LoboTV
stop
Lobos Remain Third after Day 2 of Pat Miller Invitational
Courtesy: New Mexico Athletics  
Release:  01/05/2014

Park City, Utah --- Juho-Pekka Penttinen and Mateja Robnik picked up top five finishes in the men’s slalom and women’s giant slalom as New Mexico solidified its hold on third place at the Pat Miller Invitational, which completed its second day on Sunday.  The final day will be on Wednesday with the men’s 30k freestyle cross country event and the women’s 20k freestyle.

New Mexico increased its lead over fourth place to 87.5 points, a 61-point increase from Saturday.  Colorado is now in fourth after jumping one place from fifth over Alaska Anchorage.  Utah holds the day two lead with 520.2 points, and Denver is second with 484 points.

The Lobos got several spectacular runs, including a fourth place finish from returning second team All-American Mateja Robnik.  The junior from Slovenia, Robnik finished fifth with a combined time of 1:59.08, missing a podium finish by 0.31 seconds.  It still gave her a second top 10 finish in the meet, and she scored 29 points, giving her 50.5 for the meet.  In the women’s giant slalom, UNM also got 25 points on a second top 10 finish in the meet for Karoline Myklebust, who finished seventh, and 18 points from Sydney Staples.  A freshman, Staples was racing not far from her hometown of Bountiful, Utah.

On the men’s side, Penttinen finished fourth in the slalom with a combined time of 1:51.72, scoring 31 points.  Penttinen had finished 12th yesterday in the giant slalom.  UNM got a solid run from heralded freshman Scott Snow, a native of Sagle, Idaho, who picked up his first collegiate points with a ninth place finish, good for 25 points.  The always reliable Armin Triendl was UNM’s third finisher with an 11th place finish for 22 points.

The Lobos will close out the Invitational on Wednesday, Jan. 8, at Soldier Hollow Resort with the women's 20-km and men's 30-km freestyle races. The men's race begins at 10:00 a.m. with the women following.

UNM Point scorers (Day Two)

Men’s Slalom
Place Skier Time Points
4th Juho-Pekka Penttinen 1:51.72 31 pts
9th Scott Snow 1:53.12 25 pts
11th Armin Triendl 1:53.40 22 pts
 
Women’s Giant Slalom
Place Skier Time Points
5th Mateja Robnik 1:59.08 29 pts
7th Karoline Mykelbust 1:59.38   25 pts
13th Sydney Staples 2:01.91 18 pts

 

Overall UNM Point scorers

Men

Juho-Pekka Penttinen 51 points
Armin Triendl 49 points
Mats Resaland 27 points
Scott Snow 25 points
Aku Nikander 23 points
Aljaz Praznik 19 points
Sean Horner 14 points
 
Women
Karoline Mykelbust 56 points
Mateja Robnik 50.5 points
Anni Nord 23 points
Andrea Lee 22 points
Sydney Staples 18 points
Eva Severrus 17 points

 

 

Tuesday, January 06
TBA - 
Skiing
at Women's Giant Slalom
Wednesday, January 07
TBA - 
Skiing
at Men's Giant Slalom
Friday, January 09
TBA - 
Skiing
at Women's Giant Slalom
Saturday, January 10
TBA - 
Skiing
at Men's Giant Slalom
Sunday, January 11
TBA - 
Skiing
vs. Slalom
TBA - 
Skiing
vs. Freestyle (5/10K-Individual Start)
Monday, January 12
TBA - 
Skiing
at Classicial (10/15K-TBA)
Friday, January 23
TBA - 
Skiing
at Freestyle (5/10K-Individual Start)
Saturday, January 24
TBA - 
Skiing
at Classicial (5/20K-Mass Start)
Sunday, January 25
TBA - 
Skiing
at Slalom
E-News