LoboTV
Lobo Track & Field Announces 2006-07 Recruiting Class
Courtesy: New Mexico Athletics  
Release:  08/10/2006
Courtesy: New Mexico Athletics

Aug. 10, 2006

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. - University of New Mexico head coach Matt Henry announced today that he has finalized his recruiting class for the 2006-07 cross country and track and field seasons. The group of 13 men and 12 women is once of the best classes Henry has assembled in his six years at UNM. Fourteen state champions are included among the list, including 12 from the state of New Mexico. The athletes report on Aug. 21 and the distance runners will make their collegiate debuts on Sept. 9 when the Lobos open the cross country season at home at the UNM North Golf Course.

2006-07 New Mexico Track & Field/Cross Country Recruiting Class

Women

Rachelle Billie • Distance/Cross Country • Fr-HS • Shiprock, N.M. (Shiprock HS)

Lynn Brasher • Distance/Cross Country • Fr-HS • Albuquerque, N.M. (Eldorado HS)

Meagan Ferguson • Sprints • Fr-HS • Kirtland, Wash. (Lake Washington HS)

Natasha Gray • Javelin • Fr-HS • Albuquerque, N.M. (Hope Christian School)

Christyn Keeling • Sprints • Fr-HS • Palmdale, Calif. (Palmdale HS)

Kelly McCabe • Distance/Cross Country • Fr-HS • Albuquerque, N.M. (Highland HS)

Vanessa Ortiz • Distance/Cross Country • Fr-HS • Albuquerque, N.M. (Cibola HS)

Tiffany Parker • Jumps/Hurdles • Fr-HS • Moreno Valley, Calif. (Rancho Verde HS)

Kim Perkins • Hurdles • Fr-HS • Clovis, N.M. (Clovis HS)

Tressi Richardson • Sprints • Fr-HS • Albuquerque, N.M. (Cibola HS)

Alesha Walker • Jumps/Sprints • Fr-HS • Killeen, Texas (Eddison HS)

Deanna Young • Jumps • Fr-HS • Albuquerque, N.M. (Highland HS)

Men

Nick Arguelles • Distance/Cross Country • Fr-HS • Albuquerque, N.M. (Highland HS)

Chris Hatcher • Jumps • Fr-HS • Lovington, N.M. (Lovington HS)

Kyle Henry • Hurdles • Fr-HS • Albuquerque, N.M. (Cibola HS)

Matthew Henry • Throws • Fr-HS • Albuquerque, N.M. (Albuquerque HS)

Matt Hull • Pole Vault • Fr-HS • Phoenix, Ariz. (Arcadia HS)

Alex Lohman • Pole Vault • So-Tr • Murrieta, Calif. (UC Irvine)

Chris Lutz • Multi-Event • Fr-HS • Albuquerque, N.M. (Eldorado HS)

Sam Mellon • Distance/Cross Country • Fr-HS • Albuquerque, N.M. (Highland HS)

Jerrell Miller • Sprints • Fr-HS • Albuquerque, N.M. (Highland HS)

Jeremy Newland • Distance/Cross Country • Fr-HS • Aztec, N.M. (Aztec HS)

Tyson Quiller • Pole Vault • Fr-HS • Boulder, Colo. (Boulder HS)

Philip Reid • Sprints • Fr-HS • Westampton, N.J. (Rancocas Valley Regional HS)

Ryan Steadman • Middle Distance • Fr-HS • Albuquerque, N.M. (St. Pius X HS)

Quotes From UNM Head Coach Matt Henry

(on the women's recruiting class): "Without a doubt this is the best recruiting group we've ever had on the women's side. We have a couple distance runners that we think are going to step in and be huge contributors for us this fall and we could have a special group of sprinters and jumpers this year with the newcomers we're adding in those events.

(on the men's recruiting class): "Of course we're almost all local guys on the men's side and I'm very pleased with the quality of kids we were able to keep home. We don't have a lot of veterans on the men's cross country team this year, so these freshmen are going to have a great chance to get in there and make an impact this fall. I'm also pleased that we were able to bring three more quality pole vaulters to New Mexico. We've had some good success in that event over the past few years and I'm looking forward to seeing what these new guys can do in the future."

Class Breakdown

By State:
New Mexico - 17
California - 3
Arizona - 1
Colorado - 1
New Jersey - 1
Texas - 1
Washington - 1

By Event*:
Distance/Cross Country - 7 (4 women, 3 men)
Sprints - 6 (4 women, 2 men)
Jumps - 4 (3 women, 1 man)
Hurdles - 3 (2 women, 1 man)
Pole Vault - 3 (men)
Middle Distance - 2 (men)
Throws - 1 (man)
Javelin - 1 (woman)

*Athletes may contribute in more than one event category.

Athlete Bios and Notes

Women:

Meagan Ferguson


Rachelle Billie • Distance/Cross Country • Fr-HS • Shiprock, N.M. (Shiprock HS)
2006 graduate of Shiprock (N.M.) High School...finished third in the 1,600m run at the state 3A track meet as a senior...was slowed by a knee injury during her final cross country season, but came back to place 16th at the state meet, leading Shiprock to a fourth place finish...led the Lady Chieftains to the 3A cross country title as a junior, finishing third overall...was fifth at the class 4A cross country meet as a sophomore and ninth as a freshman...a member of the Navajo Nation, Billie represented Team New Mexico last month at the 2006 North American Indigenous Games in Denver, winning the gold medal in the cross country 5K (juvenile division)...competed for the Wings of America all-Indian cross country team at the 2004 & '05 U.S. Junior Championships.

Lynn Brasher • Distance/Cross Country • Fr-HS • Albuquerque, N.M. (Eldorado HS)
2006 graduate of Albuquerque Eldorado High School...was one of the top cross country runners in the state as a freshman, placing fifth at the 5A state meet and 2nd at the city championships behind new teammate Leslie Luna...finished fifth in the 800 as a sophomore and freshman at the state track meet.

Christyn Keeling


Meagan Ferguson • Sprints • Fr-HS • Kirtland, Wash. (Lake Washington HS)
2006 graduate of Lake Washington High School in Kirtland, Wash...recorded top times of 12.29 in the 100-meter dash and 25.82 in the 200 as a senior...district champion and class 4A state runner-up in the 100...ranked in the top-10 in the state in all classes in both events (3rd - 100, 8th - 200) in '06 despite undergoing knee surgery in the fall of `05...finished third in the state in the 100 as a junior (12.10) and fifth as a sophomore (12.37)...recorded a personal best 100m time of 12.03 in 2005, which was the second-fastest in school history behind state record holder Danielle Marshall...PR in the 200 (25.26), also clocked in '05, ranked third on the Kangaroo's all-time list...also played forward for the LWHS basketball team, averaging 10.4 points per game.

Natasha Gray • Javelin • Fr-HS • Albuquerque, N.M. (Hope Christian School)
2006 graduate of Albuquerque Hope Christian High School...two-time class 2A javelin champion as a junior and senior...helped lead Hope Christian to the 2005 state track title...captain of the basketball team as a senior and finished her career as the school's career assists leader...named 1A/2A/3A Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year and won the Moran Family Foundation's Sportsmanship Award in `06...led Hope Christian to runner-up finishes on the hardwood in '06 and '05...also played softball and was voted Homecoming Queen as a senior.

Vanessa Ortiz


Christyn Keeling • Sprints • Fr-HS • Palmdale, Calif. (Palmdale HS)
2006 graduate of Palmdale (Calif.) High School...finished third in both the 100 and 200 at the Golden League Championships as a sophomore, clocking times of 11.83 and 24.65, respectively...league runner-up in the 100 (12.47) as a junior and placed fourth as a senior (12.49)...helped the Lady Falcon's 4x100 relay team clock the ninth-fastest time in the state in 2006 (47.80) in the Southern Section division I prelims...also a second team all-Valley defender for the Falcon soccer team.

Kelly McCabe • Distance/Cross Country • Fr-HS • Albuquerque, N.M. (Highland HS)
A 2006 graduate of Albuquerque Highland High School...two-time class 5A 1,600m champion and also won the 800 (2:20.12) as a junior...district champion and state runner-up in cross country as a senior...finished behind fellow UNM signee Vanessa Ortiz (Cibola HS) at the state meet...third in the 800 and fifth in the 1,600 at the '06 state track meet...earned 17 academic/athletic varsity letters in high school, participating in track, volleyball, basketball, ROTC, student senate and national honor society...was named Homecoming Queen and Military Ball Queen.

Tressi Richardson


Vanessa Ortiz • Distance/Cross Country • Fr-HS • Albuquerque, N.M. (Cibola HS)
A 2006 graduate of Albuquerque Cibola High School...Albuquerque Public Schools Athlete of the Year in '06...two-time Albuquerque Tribune Girls Cross Country Athlete of the Year...5A state, district and city cross country champion as a senior...won seven of her eight races in 2005, including the New Mexico-Arizona Border Wars and Lobo Invitational meets...broke the Albuquerque Academy course record at the city meet with a time of 18:34 and her time of 18:29 was the fastest by a girl of any class at the state meet...finished third at the state meet as a junior and fourth as a sophomore...won back-to-back state titles in the 3,200-meter run on the track as a junior and senior (11:09.13)...runner-up in the 1,600 (5:09.90) in '06...clocked a PR time of 11:03 in the 3,200 as a senior and was third at the Great Southwest Classic (11:08.52).

Tiffany Parker • Jumps/Hurdles • Fr-HS • Moreno Valley, Calif. (Rancho Verde HS)
A 2006 graduate of Rancho Verde High School in Moreno Valley, Calif...one of the top triple jumpers and 100-meter hurdlers in Southern California and the school record holder in both events...had personal records of 38-05.75 in the TJ and 14.83 in the 100m hurdles...also helped set the Rancho Verde record in the 4x100 relay...advanced to the CIF Division I Finals in the 100m hurdles, TJ and 4x100m relay as a senior...qualified for the division finals in four events as a junior...won Southwestern League titles in the 100m hurdles, TJ and as part of the 4x100 relay team in '06...clocked a league record time of 14.96 in the hurdles...won the 100m hurdles (15.2), TJ (37-06.50) and LJ (17-11.00) at the '06 Inland Empire Championships...competed at the Mobile (Ala.) Challenge of Champions meet as a junior.

Alesha Walker


Kim Perkins • Hurdles • Fr-HS • Clovis, N.M. (Clovis HS)
A 2006 graduate of Clovis (N.M.) High School...two-time 5A state 300-meter hurdles champion...clocked a winning time of 44.45 as a senior...runner-up in the 100m hurdles (15.72) as a senior, missing the title by two-hundredths of a second...helped the Wildcats capture the '06 state championship...three-time qualifier for the USA National Junior Olympic Championships...recorded a career-best 400m hurdles time of 1:05.07 in a second place finish this summer at the Region 10 Junior Olympic Championships and won the event in `05...also played on the CHS volleyball team.

Tressi Richardson • Sprints • Fr-HS • Albuquerque, N.M. (Cibola HS)
A 2006 graduate of Albuquerque Cibola High School...the most dominant sprinter in the state over the past three years, winning five individual titles in the 100 (2004-06) and 200 ('04 & '05) at the 5A championships...a hamstring injury kept her out of the 200 at the '06 state meet and prevented her from becoming the first New Mexico big-schools sprinter to sweep the short sprints in three straight years...claimed seven gold medals, including a pair of wins in the 4x100 relay, during her career at the state meet...school record holder in the 200 (24.62), and broke the 18-year-old record with a time of 59.52 in her lone open 400m race as a senior...hand timed at 11.92 in the 100 (12.16 adjusted)...finished her prep career with 26 straight wins in the 100 and 22 in a row in the 200...new UNM teammate Ariel Burr (Carrizozo, N.M.) was the last to defeat her in the 100 in '04...named Girl's Track & Field Athlete of the Year by the Albuquerque Tribune in `06...also recruited by Oklahoma and North Carolina.

Deanna Young


Alesha Walker • Jumps/Sprints • Fr-HS • Killeen, Texas (Eddison HS)
A 2006 graduate of Killeen (Texas) Eddison High School...ranked among the nation's best in the long jump last spring, winning the Texas class 4A state long jump title with a personal best leap of 19-07.75...also claimed regional and district LJ crowns in `06...a talented sprinter as well, placing second in the 200m at the '06 district meet with a time of 24.39...also recorded a PR of 37-03.50 in a rare triple jump appearance at the district meet...was also recruited by the University of Miami.

Deanna Young • Jumps • Fr-HS • Albuquerque, N.M. (Highland HS)
A 2006 graduate of Albuquerque Highland High School...one of the nation's premier triple jumpers last spring with a top mark of 39-09.50...was easily the best in the state despite being hampered with an injured quad much of the season...won the class 5A TJ title with a leap of 38-08.00 (wind-aided)...set the state meet record with her second-best mark, a wind-legal 38-06.75...won the event at the Great Southwest Classic (38-04.25) as well...state long jump champion with a mark of 18-00.25...best LJ mark of '06 was 18-03.50...also recruited by Arizona, UNLV and New Mexico State...played guard for the Hornet basketball team during the winter.

Men:

Nick Arguelles • Distance/Cross Country • Fr-HS • Albuquerque, N.M. (Highland HS)
A 2006 graduate of Albuquerque Highland High School...5A state champion in the 800-meter run as a senior (1:58.89) and won the 1,600m title as a junior...third in the 1,600m at the state meet last spring...school record holder in the 800...finished third in the event at the '06 Great Southwest Classic meet at UNM, clocking a time of 1:53.71...also placed third at the state cross country meet as a senior.

Chris Hatcher • Jumps • Fr-HS • Lovington, N.M. (Lovington HS)
A 2006 graduate of Lovington (N.M.) High School...swept the long jump (22-04.50) and triple jump (43-09.00) to help lead Lovington to the 3A state championship last spring...second team all-state defensive back for the LHS football team...returned an interception 102 yards for a TD in the state semifinals vs. St. Michael's HS...also played basketball.

Kyle Henry • Hurdles • Fr-HS • Albuquerque, N.M. (Cibola HS)
A 2006 graduate of Albuquerque Cibola High School...class 5A state champion in the 300-meter hurdles last spring, clocking a school record time of 38.64...sixth in the 300 hurdles at the Great Southwest Classic...son of UNM head track & field coach Matt Henry...older brother Kurt (20) is entering his third year running middle distance for the Lobos...eldest brother Kenny was his coach at Cibola.

Jerrell Miller


Matthew Henry • Throws • Fr-HS • Albuquerque, N.M. (Albuquerque HS)
A 2006 graduate of Albuquerque High School...attended West Mesa HS as a freshman and Menaul School as a sophomore and junior...Albuquerque Journal's Male New Mexico Prep Athlete of the Year...class 5A state discus champion as a senior with a throw of 155-04...won seven of his eight meets during the season...placed fifth in his first hammer competition at the Great Southwest Classic meet...also won the state wrestling title at 215 pounds as a senior after entering the tournament unseeded...helped AHS win its first district wrestling title in 28 years...led the Bulldog football team with 684 yards rushing and 59 tackles, including 30 for loss, in just six games...full name is Matthew Benjamin Henry-Marshall...no relation to UNM head track & field coach Matt Henry...also goes by his nickname, Benji.

Matt Hull • Pole Vault • Fr-HS • Phoenix, Ariz. (Arcadia HS)
A 2006 graduate of Phoenix Arcadia High School...two-time class 4A state pole vault champion...finished second at Arizona's Meet Of Champions with a personal record mark of 15-06...school record holder in the event...wears sunglasses when he vaults, even at night meets...also recruited by Arizona State...his father, Greg, is a Senior Coach for USA Track & Field Olympic Development in the pole vault and has trained Olympic gold medalists Nick Hysong and Stacy Dragila.

Alex Lohman • Pole Vault • So-Tr • Murrieta, Calif. (UC Irvine)
Sophomore pole vaulter who will enroll at UNM this fall after transferring from UC Irvine...top indoor mark of 15' 7" came in a second place finish at Northern Arizona in `06...recorded a top outdoor mark of 14' 7 1/4" last spring...2005 graduate of Murrieta (Calif.) Valley High School...top prep mark of 14' 6" was among the best in Southern California in `05.

Tyson Quiller


Chris Lutz • Multi-Event • Fr-HS • Albuquerque, N.M. (Eldorado HS)
A 2006 graduate of Albuquerque Eldorado High School...22-foot long jumper in high school, who also participated in the high jump and sprint events...will be trained to compete in the decathlon/heptathlon at UNM...also played receiver for the Eagle football team.

Sam Mellon • Distance/Cross Country • Fr-HS • Albuquerque, N.M. (Highland HS)
A 2006 graduate of Albuquerque Highland HS...placed seventh at the class 5A state cross country meet as a senior...was fifth at the district XC meet, helping lead Highland to the team title...placed eighth in the 1,600m at the '06 state track meet.

Jerrell Miller • Sprints • Fr-HS • Albuquerque, N.M. (Highland HS)
A 2006 graduate of Albuquerque Highland HS...Albuquerque Tribune Boy's Track & Field Athlete of the Year in '06...highly acclaimed sprinter, winning 5A state titles in the 100, long jump and 4 X 200-meter relay his junior year and the 200 as a senior...a hamstring injury kept him from repeating in the 100 last spring...best times were 10.3 in the 100 and 21.3 in the 200...best long jump was 23-4...was ranked in the national prep top-10 in the indoor 60 meters with a time of 6.89...semifinalist in the boy's 60m at the 2006 Nike Indoor Championship meet...fourth in the 100 at the Great Southwest Classic meet...attending UNM on a football scholarship...plays cornerback for the Lobos where he was an honorable mention all-state pick in '05.

Ryan Steadman


Jeremy Newland • Distance/Cross Country • Fr-HS • Aztec, N.M. (Aztec HS)
A 2006 graduate of Aztec (N.M.) High School...was the best cross country runner in his district as a senior...eighth at the 4A state meet as a junior...finished third in the 2,000-meter steeplechase at the Great Southwest Meet, recording the seventh-fastest time in meet history (6:41.48)...top-10 finishes in the 1,600m and 3,200m at the state track meet last spring...son of former Lobo distance runner Jef Newland, who helped UNM win the Western Athletic Conference Cross Country Championship and advance to the NCAA Championship meet in 1988.

Tyson Quiller • Pole Vault • Fr-HS • Boulder, Colo. (Boulder HS)
A 2006 graduate of Boulder (Colo.) High School...first team all-region team and honorable mention all-state in the pole vault as a senior...won the event at the Boulder County Championships and finished third at the class 5A state meet with a personal record mark of 15 feet even...competed at the '06 Golden West Invitational...also a standout wrestler for the Panthers.

Philip Reid • Sprints • Fr-HS • Westampton, N.J. (Rancocas Valley Regional HS)
A 2006 graduate of Rancocas Valley Regional High School in Mount Holly, N.J...finished third in the indoor 200 (22.12) at the Eastern States Championships last winter...section 2 400m runner-up at the '06 Nike Outdoor Nationals with a time of 48.77...member of the Rancocas Valley 4x400m relay team that placed sixth at nationals in 2005 (3:29.72)...National Scholastic Indoor Championship Academic All-American last season.

Ryan Steadman • Middle Distance • Fr-HS • Albuquerque, N.M. (St. Pius X HS)
A 2006 graduate of Albuquerque St. Pius X High School...class 4A state champion in the 800 as a senior after placing third as a sophomore and second as a junior...finished fifth at the '06 Great Southwest Classic with a time of 1:53.97...state runner-up in the 400 in '06 (48.44), and also anchored the winning 4x400m relay team...400m PR was 48.41.

Thursday, April 17
All Day - 
Track & Field
at Mt. SAC Relays
Friday, April 18
All Day - 
Track & Field
at Bryan Clay Invitational
Saturday, April 19
All Day - 
Track & Field
at Long Beach State Invitational
Friday, April 25
All Day - 
Track & Field
at Brutus Hamilton Invitational
Friday, May 02
All Day - 
Track & Field
vs. Don Kirby Tailwind Open
Sunday, May 04
All Day - 
Track & Field
at Payton Jordan Invitational
Thursday, May 08
All Day - 
Track & Field
at Air Force Twilight Invitational
Wednesday, May 14
All Day - 
Track & Field
at Mountain West Outdoor Track & Field Championships
E-News