LoboTV
Lobos Moving On Up at ITA Regionals
Courtesy: New Mexico Athletics  
Release:  10/20/2011
Courtesy: New Mexico Athletics

Oct. 20, 2011

LAS VEGAS, NEV.—Today marked the second day of the ITA Regional Championships and the Lobos still pressed on competing today in the round of 64, and round of 32 for singles, and in doubles Berg/Ho along with Anderson/Phillips advance to the round of 16. Dunbar/Hignett also Hegelund/McDaniels will advance to the round of 16 in consolation.

In singles, Phil Anderson faced against Idaho State’s Abid Akbar in the round of 64 winning in close sets with a score of 6-4, 7-6. He fell in the next round against Boise State’s James Meredith with a score of 6-4, 6-2.

Jadon Phillips played against Utah State’s Fredrik Peterson giving up only one game in the match defeating him with a score of 6-0, 6-1. He went up against Brigham Young’s Keaton Cullimore who is seeded 25 in the tournament winning the match with a score of 6-2, 6-3. Phillips will be advancing to the round of 16 to face Boise State’s Garret Patton.

Ben Dunbar defeated University of Montana’s Mikolaj Caruk with a score of 6-2, 6-3. He kept up the momentum beating Brigham Young’s Michael Eraso with a score of 6-1, 6-4. He will have to face his teammate Carl Ho in the round of 16.

Carl Ho won against Northern Arizona’s Robin Pezzuto defeating him with a score of 6-2, 6-2. He faced off against NMSU’s Marc Westgate defeating him in three sets with a score of 5-7, 7-6, 6-3. He will have to face his teammate Ben Dunbar in the round of 16.

Mads Hegelund advanced to the round of 64 but fell to Boise State’s Spencer Smith who is seeded number six in the tournament with a score of 6-3, 6-2. He went on to play against Idaho State’s Dakota Pate in the consolation defeating him with a score of 6-3, 6-1. He will face Boise State’s Aidan Reid in the round of 16 in the consolation bracket.

James Hignett went up against UNLV’s Alex Bull but fell with a score of 4-6, 6-2, 6-2. He played in the consolation round against Brigham Young’s Dean Ormsby and won with a score of 6-2, 3-6, 7-5. He will face University of Montana’s Andrew Warren in the round of 32 in consolation.

Mitch McDaniels faced off against Boise State’s Nathan Sereke and won with a score of 7-6, 6-3. He advanced to the next round where he faced off against Air Force Academy’s Lance Wilhelm who is seeded number 14 in the tournament winning in three sets with a score of 3-6, 6-3, 6-4. He will advance to the round of 16 where he will face University of Denver’s Fabio Biasion.

Conor Berg went head-to-head against Brigham Young’s David Doehring and won with a score of 6-3, 6-3. He advanced to the next round falling to Boise State’s Damian Hume who is seeded number two in the tournament with a score of 6-2, 6-1.

In doubles, Anderson/Phillips won by four games against UNLV’s Batyi/Kenyon finishing the match with a score of 8-4. The duo will be up against Idaho State’s Norman/Suarez in the round of 16.

Berg/Ho seeded number 12 in the tournament won by a good-sized margin against University of Utah’s Mamedov/Tasevac finishing the match with a score of 8-3. They will be up against Boise State’s Bettles/Sears who are seeded number eight in the tournament in the round of 16.

Dunbar/Hignett  seeded number six in the tournament went up against University of Nevada-Reno’s Mege/Reix in consolation and defeated the duo with a score of 8-2. The Lobos will face Boise State’s Patton/Sereke who are seeded number 16 in the tournament in the round of 16 in the consolation bracket.

Hegelund/McDaniels faced off against University of Idaho’s Fichtel/Vidano in consolation and defeated them with a score of 8-3. They were scheduled to play UNLV’s Batyi/Kenyon but could not play due to injuries leaving Hegelund/McDaniels to advance on to face NMSU’s Ramirez/Stakne seeded number 14 in the tournament in the round of 16 in the consolation bracket.

The tournament will resume Friday morning.

For complete draws, visit https://tennislink.usta.com/Tournaments/Draws/EventDraw.aspx?T=116920

E-News