LoboTV
The Lobos Get a Quick Start at the ITA Regional Championship
Courtesy: New Mexico Athletics  
Release:  10/20/2011
Courtesy: New Mexico Athletics

Oct. 19, 2011

LAS VEGAS, NEV.—The first day at the ITA Regional Championship went smoothly for the Lobos with all eight players advancing to the 64 round of the tournament in singles, and doubles teams Anderson/Phillips and Berg/Ho advancing to the 32 round of the tournament.

In singles, Phil Anderson started the day against Utah State’s Nate Ballum winning with a score of 6-0, 6-1. He will face University of Idaho’s Abid Akbar in the next round.

Jadon Phillips faced off against Northern Arizona’s Patrick Shimmelbauer defeating him with a score of 6-1, 6-3. He will face Utah State’s Fredrik Peterson.

James Hignett advanced to the next round after a tough first match against University of Idaho’s Marius Cirstea with a score of 7-5, 3-6, 6-2. He will go up against UNLV’s Alex Bull.

Ben Dunbar won a fairly routine match against Idaho State’s Dakota Pate winning with a score of 6-0, 6-1. He will go on to face University of Montana’s Mikolaj Caruk.

Carl Ho also won with a score of 6-0, 6-1 against University of Montana’s Ben De Marois. He will face Northern Arizona’s Robin Pezzuto.

Mads Hegelund went up against Northern Arizona’s Dominic Bermudez defeating him in three sets with a score of 6-3, 4-6, 6-4. He will face Brigham Young’s Spencer Smith.

Mitch McDaniels only gave up two games against University of Utah’s Justin Archer beating him with a score of 6-1, 6-1. He will face Boise State’s Nathan Sereke.

Conor Berg advanced after University of Denver’s Max Krammer was unable to play due to injury. He will face against Brigham Young’s David Doehring.

In doubles, Anderson/Phillips seeded number one received a bye in the round of 64. They will be going head-to-head against UNLV’s Batyi/Kenyon.

Berg/Ho seeded number 12 in the tournament faced off against Air Force Academy’s Brandt/Young beating them in a close score of 9-7. They will face University of Utah’s Mamedov/Tasevac in the round of 32.

Dunbar/Hignett seeded number six faced a devasting loss against University of Montana’s Facey/Vaughn finishing the match with a close score of 9-7. They went on to play in the consolation round defeating Boise State’s Reid/Sheldon with a score of 8-6. They will be going up against University of Nevada-Reno’s Mege/Reix in the round of 32.

Hegelund/McDaniels played against Northern Arizona’s Bermudez/Shimmelbauer and fell with a score of 8-4. They will face off against University of Idaho’s Fichtel/Vidano in the consolation draw.

Play will resume Thursday morning.

For complete draws, visit https://tennislink.usta.com/Tournaments/Draws/EventDraw.aspx?T=116920

Friday, January 16
10:00 AM - 
Men's Tennis
at Texas Tech
2:00 PM - 
Men's Tennis
at Arizona
Saturday, January 17
10:00 AM - 
Men's Tennis
at UC Irvine
2:00 PM - 
Men's Tennis
at Texas Tech
E-News