LoboTV
Barras, Miller, 400 Free Relay Team Named To All-Conference First Team
Courtesy: New Mexico Athletics  
Release:  02/28/2005
Courtesy: New Mexico Athletics

Feb. 28, 2005

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. - The Mountain West Conference announced its Women's Swimming & Diving all-conference first and second teams today. BYU and Utah topped the women's list with nine first-team selections apiece, followed by UNLV (eight), Wyoming (seven), and Colorado State and New Mexico (five apiece). Air Force rounded out the list with one first-team selection.

Junior Robyn Miller was placed on the first team for her finishes in the 500-yard freestyle, 200-yard butterfly, 400-yard individual medley and 400-yard free relay. She also qualified for the second team as a member of the 800-yard free relay team. Overall, Miller won three silver and two bronze medals and broke five Lobo records.

Senior Becca Barras was also recognized on the first team thanks to her performances on the 1-meter, 3-meter and platform dives. Barras brought home gold medals on the 1-meter board and platform and a silver medal on the 3-meter board. She was also awarded the Co-Diver of the Year award and Senior Recognition Award by the MWC.

Junior Kelsey Leckovic, sophomore Jenna Syverson and freshman Tori Clarridge also made the first team because of their contribution to the 400-yard free relay team that finished second and set a new UNM record.

Clarridge, senior Aimee Dunavant, junior Whitney Thomson and freshman Carrie Quinn were honored on the all-conference second team. Clarridge took fourth in the 100-yard free, Dunavant placed fourth in the 200-yard fly, Thomson took eighth in the 400-yard IM, and Quinn had top-8 finishes on the 1-meter, 3-meter and platform.

Leckovic, sophomore Jen Hale and freshman Andrea Zarins also made the all-conference second team because of their performance in the 800-yard free relay. The team earned bronze medals and set a new UNM record.

Below is a list of all first- and second-team All-MWC selections with events participated in at the 2005 Mountain West Conference Championships in Oklahoma City, Okla.

FIRST-TEAM ALL-MWC
Individuals
Lauren White, Air Force (1650 freestyle)
Tara Bradshaw, BYU (400 individual medley)
U-Nice Chan, BYU (200 butterfly)
Brittany Davis, BYU (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle, 200 backstroke) Melanie Grant, BYU (100 breaststroke, 200 breaststroke)
Angela Nelson, BYU (1-meter diving)
Hannah Palmer, BYU (50 freestyle)
Carolyn Wigginton, BYU (100 backstroke)
Abigail Iler, Colorado State (400 individual medley)
Elizabeth Jones, Colorado State (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle, 200 freestyle)
Rachelle Kula, Colorado State (100 butterfly)
Becca Barras, New Mexico (1-meter diving, 3-meter diving, platform diving)
Robyn Miller, New Mexico (500 freestyle, 200 butterfly, 400 individual medley)
Kim Bonney, UNLV (200 breaststroke)
Shayna Burns, UNLV (100 breaststroke)
Marina Sandback, UNLV (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle, 10 butterfly)
Raluca Udroiu, UNLV (100 backstroke, 200 backstroke, 200 individual medley)
Michelle Blair, Utah (100 butterfly, 200 butterfly)
Jessie Bradshaw, Utah (100 backstroke)
Rachael Curci, Utah (1650 freestyle)
Marissa Martin, Utah (200 backstroke)
Alison McInturff, Utah (100 freestyle, 200 freestyle)
Kelsey Patterson, Utah (1-meter diving, 3-meter diving, platform diving)
Marta Stepanczuk, Utah (500 freestyle, 1650 freestyle)
Jamie Trapp, Utah (200 individual medley)
Lauren Beard, Wyoming (200 individual medley)
Lindsey Russenberger, Wyoming (100 breaststroke, 200 breaststroke)
Ginni van Katwijk, Wyoming (3-meter diving, platform diving)
Relays
BYU 800 freestyle relay (U-Nice Chan, Angela Goodson, Rebecca Larson, Brittany Davis)
BYU 400 medley relay (Carolyn Wigginton, Melanie Grant, Angela Goodson, Brittany Davis)
Colorado State 200 medley relay (Amy Abrams, Lyndsey McCaslin, Rachelle Kula, Elizabeth Jones)
New Mexico 400 freestyle relay (Tori Clarridge, Kelsey Leckovic, Robyn Miller, Jenna Syverson)
UNLV 200 freestyle relay (Marina Sandback, Jessie Bradshaw, Amber Walker, Katie Wronn)
UNLV 400 freestyle relay (Jessie Bradshaw, Lauren Browning, Katie Wronn, Marina Sandback)
UNLV 200 medley relay (Raluca Udroiu, Shayna Burns, Tiffany Vincent, Marina Sandback)
UNLV 400 medley relay (Raluca Udroiu, Shayna Burns, Marina Sandback, Jessie Bradshaw)
Utah 800 freestyle relay (Alison McInturff, Loren Sweny, Marta Stepanczuk, Rachael Curci)
Wyoming 200 freestyle relay (Heidi Thorsen, Haley Bonin, Kenzie Kotby, Tamara Lehnertz)

SECOND-TEAM ALL-MWC
Individuals
Julienne White, Air Force (500 freestyle, 1650 freestyle)
Jamie Bloom, BYU (100 breaststroke, 200 breaststroke)
Tara Bradshaw, BYU (200 individual medley)
U-Nice Chan, BYU (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle)
Angela Goodson, BYU (100 butterfly, 200 individual medley)
Aubrey Low, BYU (1-meter diving, 3-meter diving, platform diving)
Heidi McMillan, BYU (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle, 100 butterfly)
Angela Nelson, BYU (3-meter diving)
Kristin Pitt, BYU (1-meter diving, 3-meter diving)
Natasha Schlup, BYU (100 backstroke, 200 backstroke, 200 individual medley)
Carolyn Wigginton, BYU (200 backstroke)
Alyson Aggers, Colorado State (200 breaststroke)
Chandra Engs, Colorado State (200 individual medley)
Taylor Felton, Colorado State (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle, 1650 freestyle)
Abigail Iler, Colorado State (200 butterfly)
Lyndsey McCaslin, Colorado State (100 breaststroke)
Sara Servold, Colorado State (200 butterfly, 400 individual medley)
Tara Staley, Colorado State (100 butterfly)
Brette Winegarner, Colorado State (200 backstroke)
Tori Clarridge, New Mexico (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle, 100 backstroke)
Aimee Dunavant, New Mexico (200 butterfly)
Carrie Quinn, New Mexico (1-meter diving, 3-meter diving, platform diving)
Whitney Thomson, New Mexico (400 individual medley)
Julie Babin, UNLV (1650 freestyle, 400 individual medley)
Kim Bonney, UNLV (100 breaststroke, 200 individual medley)
Shayna Burns, UNLV (200 breaststroke)
Jessica Field, UNLV (platform diving)
Jacque Hoover, UNLV (50 freestyle)
Nichole McLean, UNLV (3-meter diving, platform diving)
Daryl Packard, UNLV (1-meter diving, platform diving)
Tiffany Vincent, UNLV (100 backstroke, 100 butterfly)
Amber Walker, UNLV (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle)
Alison Zick, UNLV (500 freestyle, 1650 freestyle)
Amy Barefield, Utah (100 freestyle)
Jessie Bradshaw, Utah (100 freestyle)
Adrienne Coburn, Utah (400 individual medley)
Rachael Curci, Utah (500 freestyle)
Meghan Demchuk, Utah (100 butterfly, 200 butterfly)
Ariane Kich, Utah (100 breaststroke)
Marissa Martin, Utah (100 backstroke)
Alison McInturff, Utah (50 freestyle)
Erin Spadinger, Utah (200 breaststroke)
Marta Stepanczuk, Utah (200 freestyle)
Loren Sweny, Utah (200 freestyle, 200 backstroke)
Jamie Trapp, Utah (100 backstroke, 200 backstroke)
Lauren Beard, Wyoming (400 individual medley)
Saara Haapanen, Wyoming (3-meter diving)
Holly Hansen, Wyoming (1650 freestyle)
Tamara Lehnertz, Wyoming (200 freestyle)
Kristin Lewis, Wyoming (200 butterfly)
Alex Leziy-Miller, Wyoming (200 breaststroke)
Erin Spadinger, Wyoming (100 breaststroke)
Brittany Wainwright, Wyoming (1-meter diving)
Relays
BYU 200 freestyle relay (Hannah Palmer, Brittany Webb, Brittany Davis, Heidi McMillan)
New Mexico 800 freestyle relay (Robyn Miller, Kelsey Leckovic, Andrea Zarins, Jen Hale)
Utah 400 freestyle relay (Alison McInturff, Jamie Trapp, Amy Barefield, Melissa Young)
Utah 400 medley relay (Jamie Trapp, Ariane Kich, Michelle Blair, Alison McInturff)
Wyoming 200 medley relay (Rachel Leyes, Erin Spadinger, Heidi Thorson, Haley Bonin)

Saturday, September 13
9:30 AM - 
Women's Swimming & Diving
vs. Intrasquad Meet
E-News