LoboTV
New Mexico Wins Utah Ski Invitational
Courtesy: New Mexico Athletics  
Release:  01/23/2010
Courtesy: New Mexico Athletics

Jan. 23, 2010

  • Utah Invitational - Final Results

    SOLDIER HOLLOW, Utah --- Despite a few Lobos being down for the count, the University of New Mexico ski team held on to win the 2010 Utah Invitational. The men's Nordic squad came up with three top-10 finishes in the freestyle race today to give the Lobos their first overall team win of the season. UNM scored 850 points, edging out defending national champion Denver by 15 points.

    "Considering all of the illness we have been battling this week, this is a great win," said Lobos head coach Fredrik Landstedt. "One of our top men's racers, Tor-Hakon Hellebostad, did not race all weekend and Polina Ermoshina was struggling with illness all week and still skied."

    Martin Kaas' consecutive win streak came to momentary stop at three. But the junior from Oslo, Norway, finished third in the men's 20-kilometer race with a time of 1:01.40.3. Freshman Pierre Niess and junior Simon Reissmann placed 8th and 9th to keep the Lobos in the hunt for the overall team title.

    Senior Linn Klaesson in 12th and sophomore Ingrid Leask in 27th.

    The Lobos will host the next event on the RMISA collegiate schedule, the Jade Enterprises/New Mexico Invitational on Feb. 5-6 in Red River and Taos, N.M.

    Utah Invitational Results (Final)
    1. New Mexico - 850 points; 2. Denver - 835; 3. Colorado - 821; 4. Utah - 737; 5. Alaska-Anchorage - 698; 6. Montana State - 638; 7. Nevada - 627

    New Mexico Finishes:
    Women's 15K Freestyle - 8. Linn Klaesson, 58:28.8; 27. Ingrid Leask, 1:04:59.1

    Men's 20K Freestyle - 3. Eivind Solberg, 1:15:10.8; DNS Tor-Hakon Hellebostad (ill)

    Women's 5K Classic - 7. Linn Klaesson, 20:16.8; 27. Ingrid Leask, 22:52.7

    Men's 10K Classic - 1. Eivind Solberg, 37:56.8; DNS - Tor-Hakon Hellebostad (ill)

    Women's Slalom - 1. Malin Hemmingsson, 1:42.05; t4. Jacqueline Hangl, 1:43.26; t6. Kate Williams, 1:43.42; DNF (2nd run) Stefanie Demetz, Anne Cecile Brusletto

    Men's Slalom - 4. Petter Brenna, 1:51.39; 5. Chriss Salbu, 1:51.66; 10. Olivier Lacaille, 1:52.12; 20. Gary Beresford, 1:56.45; 32. Thomas Schwab, 2:38.57; DQ (2nd run) Chris Acosta

    Women's Giant Slalom - 2. Stefanie Demetz, 1:56.41; 4. Malin Hemmingsson, 1:57.14; 6. Anne Cecilie Brusletto, 1:57.75; 10. Kate Williams, 1:58.27; 29. Jacqueline Hangl, 2:12.01

    Men's Giant Slalom - 3. Petter Brenna, 1:56.74; t5th. Thomas Schwab, 1:56.96; 17. Olivier Lacaille, 2:05.11; 24. Gary Beresford, 2:05.11; 30. Chriss Salbu, 2:22.59 (hiked); DNF (2nd run) Chris Acosta

  • Tuesday, January 06
    TBA - 
    Skiing
    at Women's Giant Slalom
    Wednesday, January 07
    TBA - 
    Skiing
    at Men's Giant Slalom
    Friday, January 09
    TBA - 
    Skiing
    at Women's Giant Slalom
    Saturday, January 10
    TBA - 
    Skiing
    at Men's Giant Slalom
    Sunday, January 11
    TBA - 
    Skiing
    vs. Slalom
    TBA - 
    Skiing
    vs. Freestyle (5/10K-Individual Start)
    Monday, January 12
    TBA - 
    Skiing
    at Classicial (10/15K-TBA)
    E-News