LoboTV
Henry's Best Track & Field Recruiting Class To Debut In 2005-06
Courtesy: New Mexico Athletics  
Release:  08/05/2005
Courtesy: New Mexico Athletics

Aug. 5, 2005

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. - University of New Mexico head track and field coach Matt Henry announced today that he has finalized his recruiting class for the 2005-06 season. The group of 13 men and 16 women is arguably the most impressive list of athletes inked by Henry since he took over the program at his alma mater in June of 2000. The group, which includes 20 New Mexico high school products, boasts 12 state champions and one national champion.

"This is without a doubt the best group of incoming freshmen we've had here," Henry said. "We got some talented out of state athletes coming in and with the exception of a couple of kids who decided to go elsewhere, I believe that we signed the best track and field athletes in the state of New Mexico."

Henry noted that the upcoming season will be particularly exciting for the Lobos' newcomers and veterans with the 2-year-old indoor track and field facility at the Albuquerque Convention Center set to host NCAA sanctioned meets for the first time in 2006. A program-record five home meets, including the Mountain West Conference Indoor Championships, are on the schedule this winter with fields that will include some of the top programs in the country, coast-to-coast.

"This upcoming indoor season is going to provide some excellent opportunities for our athletes, particularly our young people," Henry said. "Instead of the limited travel roster we had to work with on the road, nearly every person on our team is going to be able to compete each week during the indoor season and they'll have a chance to face some top notch competition as well."

2005-06 New Mexico Track & Field Recruiting Class

Women

Yesenia Archuleta • Grants (N.M.) High School • Distance/Pole Vault
3A state cross country meet runner-up as a senior and a two-time state pole vault champion (2004, '05)...ran the anchor leg for the Pirates' state champion 4x400m relay team in 2005...editor of the GHS student newsletter, student senate representative and member of the Junior ROTC unit.

Kelly Armstrong • Magdalena (N.M.) High School • Pole Vault
2003 class 1A pole vault champion.

Katie Candelaria • La Cueva High School - Albuquerque, N.M. • Sprints
All-state honoree in the 400 as a senior...turned in one of the most memorable performances at the 2005 state meet, bringing La Cueva from sixth place to first during her anchor leg of the 4x400-meter relay.

Katie Coronado • Ruidoso (N.M.) High School • Javelin
2004 state javelin champion and runner-up in the discus...captured the state title as a junior with a throw of 135-04...established a personal record mark of 144-09 at the elite Great Southwest Classic meet following her senior year.

Khristina Curtis


Khristina Curtis • Tustin (Calif.) High School • High Jump
Two-time all-state honoree in the high jump...placed third at the state meet as a senior and sixth as a junior...matched the winner with a personal record jump of 5-09.00 at the 2005 state meet, but finished third on attempts...cleared 5-07.00 as a junior.

Sandy Fortner • Fort Sumner (N.M.) High School • Heptathlon
2005 Albuquerque Journal Female Athlete of the Year - the first competitor from a 1A program to win the award...four-time high point winner at the state meet, including her freshman and sophomore years at 2A Tucamcari High School...19 gold medals in her career...captured state titles in the high jump, long jump, 100-meter hurdles, 400 meters and 100 meters as a senior...tied the 1A state long jump record with a leap of 18-03 in 2005...set eight class 1A records in her career...all-state selection in volleyball and basketball, leading the Vixens to state titles in both sports as a senior...North-South All-Star game selection in both sports...named Fort Sumner's 2005 Young Person of the Year...dad, Brian, is the Fort Sumner girls' basketball and track coach...twin sister Kelly also signed with UNM in 2005.

Kelly Fortner • Fort Sumner (N.M.) High School • Heptathlon
Former state triple jump and shot put champion...standout volleyball and basketball player, earning all-state honors in both sports...was slowed a bit by a torn ACL she suffered as a junior...dad, Brian, is the Fort Sumner girls' basketball and track coach...twin sister Sandy also signed with UNM in 2005.

Rebecca Green • James Bowie High School - Arlington, Texas • Distance
Texas 5A state qualifier in the 3,200-meter run.

April Gose • Silver High School - Silver City, N.M. • Pole Vault
State runner-up in the pole vault...senior class president and 2005 Miss Grant County pageant winner.

Aditi Majumdar • Socorro (N.M.) High School • Pole Vault
Former state runner-up in the pole vault.

Briana Paxton • La Cueva High School - Albuquerque, N.M. • Throws
2005 5A state champion in the shot put and discus...recorded personal record mark of 42-01.00 in the shot and 130-09 in the discus.

Hillary Pohlam • Huntington Beach, Calif. • Pole Vault
Regional qualifier in the pole vault

Hagit Salamon • Israel • Jumps
Israel national champion in the long jump and triple jump...has surpassed 20 feet in the long jump and 43 feet in the triple jump...will be a freshman at UNM in 2005-06.

Allie Snell • La Cueva High School - Albuquerque, N.M. • Pole Vault
Former state runner-up in the pole vault.

Sarah Swartwood • Rye High School - Colorado City, Colo. • Throws
2005 Colorado 2A state shot put champion and discus runner-up as a senior...came back from a torn ACL in her left knee, which she suffered during basketball practice in November of 2004, to capture the state shot put title...won the event with a school record-setting mark of 41-08.00 on her first attempt...won the state discus crown as a junior with a throw of 116-06.

Christina Zarrella • Rio Rancho (N.M.) High School • Sprints/Jumps
2004 class 5A state champion in the long jump and 400 meters...2005 district champion in the long jump (17-08.50), 200 (25.98) and 400 (57.88)...member of the Rams' gold medal-winning 1,600-meter relay team and a state finalist in the long jump (third), 200 (third) and 400 (fourth) as a senior...2005 Metro Female Athlete of the Year scholarship winner...five-time Academic All-District award winner and 10-time letterwinner in track and field, basketball, cross country and volleyball.

Men

Roland Bruno • Beaumont (Texas) Central High School • Jumps
Regional qualifier in the triple jump...was one of the nation's top ranked triple jumpers in his age group during his sophomore year...high school teammate DeAndre Smith also signed with UNM in 2005.

Matt Cash • Los Lunas (N.M.) High School • Distance
Two-time all-state cross country honoree, placing seventh in 2003 and 11th in 2004...notched four wins in his first five meets as a senior before being slowed by illness late in the fall...rebounded to reach the state track meet finals in the 1,600 and 3,200-meter runs...earned All-America honors at the 2003 National Junior Cross Country Championships.

Roy Collins • Los Alamos (N.M.) High School • High Jump
Two-time class 4A state high jump champion...won the event as a sophomore, but suffered a torn meniscus during his junior year and finished tied for second in 2004...came back to win the 2005 title with a personal record leap of 6-06.00.

Phillip Williams


Josh Cosio • Manzano High School - Albuquerque, N.M. • High Jump
Class 5A runner-up in the high jump as a senior with a leap of 6-06.00...went on to place fifth at the elite Great Southwest Classic with a personal record clearance of 6-08.00.

Anthony Fairbanks • Highland High School - Albuquerque, N.M. • Javelin
5A state javelin champion as a senior, helping to lead the Hornets to the 2005 team title...set the state meet record with a throw of 207-06 in May...runner-up at the Great Southwest Classic and Golden West Invitational meets during the summer...won the javelin at the 2004 Great Southwest Classic...ranked eighth in the country as a senior with a mark of 212-04...all-metro selection at linebacker and a North-South All-Star game participant.

Phil Merritt • Rio Rancho (N.M.) High School • Sprints
State runner-up in the 100-meter dash behind Highland's Jerrell Miller...finished fifth in the 200 and was a member of the Rams' state championship 4x100 relay team...captured the district 100-meter title with a time of 10.69 and was the runner-up in the 200 (22.16)...recorded a school record 100 time of 10.60 as a senior.

Damian Robinson • Clovis (N.M.) High School • Hurdles
2005 5A state champion in the 110-meter hurdles...upset top seed Ian Clark of Highland HS to win with a time of 14.53...recorded a personal record time of 14.10 as a senior...captured the district 110 hurdles title as well...high school teammate Phillip Williams will also attend UNM in 2005.

Matt Romney • Las Cruces (N.M.) High School • Sprints
State finalist in the 200 meters.

Matt Shaughnessy o La Costa Canyon High School - Carlsbad, Calif. • Distance
Regional qualifier in the 3,200-meter run...first team all-league selection in cross country as a senior...two-time all-academic honoree.

Taylor Siemon • La Cueva High School - Albuquerque N.M. • Sprints
State runner-up in the 400-meter dash.

DeAndre Smith • Beaumont (Texas) Central High School • Sprints
Regional qualifier in the 400...clocked a time of 49.72 as a sophomore...high school teammate Roland Bruno also signed with UNM in 2005.

Phillip Williams • Clovis (N.M.) High School • Sprints
State finalist in the 100, 200 and long jump...2005 district champion in all three events, clocking a 10.67 in the 100 and 21.99 in the 200...has surpassed 23 feet in the long jump...standout tailback for the Wildcats as well, earning first team all-state honors as a senior...high school teammate Damian Robinson will also attend UNM in 2005.

Justin Woods


Justin Woods • Los Alamitos High School - Buena Park, Calif. • Sprints
One of the premier sprinters in the state of California as a senior...named 2005 Boy's Track & Field Athlete of the Year by the Orange County Register...qualified for the state meet in both the 100 and 200 before being sidelined with a hamstring injury...captured CIF Southern Section Division I titles in the 100 and 200, and clocked a meet record time of 21.28 en route to a victory in the 200 at the county championships...finished his career as the Los Alamitos school record holder in the 100 (10.48), 200 (21.28) and 400 meters (48.66)...also ran the anchor leg for the LAHS record-setting 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams...head coach called him the greatest sprinter in Los Alamitos history...owned the ninth-fastest prep 100-meter time in the nation last spring...has clocked a wind-aided time of 21.01 in the 200.

Saturday, January 10
All Day - 
Track & Field
at Air Force Open *
Saturday, January 24
All Day - 
Track & Field
vs. Lobo Collegiate Invitational *
E-News