LoboTV
47 Lobos Awarded Academic All-MWC Honors For Fall 2008
Courtesy: New Mexico Athletics  
Release:  02/02/2009
Courtesy: New Mexico Athletics

Feb. 2, 2009

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. --- The Mountain West Conference honored 47 University of New Mexico student-athletes with the Fall 2008 Academic All-Mountain West Conference Team today. The Lobos recorded the third-most honorees among the nine MWC members.

A total of 384 fall sport student-athletes received the honor. MWC fall sports include men's and women's cross country, football, women's soccer and women's volleyball. To be eligible for selection, student-athletes must have completed at least one academic term at the member institution while maintaining a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better, and be a starter or significant contributor on their athletic team.

Four of the Lobos honored are maintaining a 4.0 or better - women's cross country runner Lacey Oeding, women's soccer players Alexis Ball and Jael Fanning, and women's volleyball player Kelly Williamson. 25 Lobos are repeat honorees.

Seniors Leslie Luna (women's soccer), Zach Arnett (football) and Sarah Kwasigroch (volleyball) earned the honor for four straight years.

UNM Academic All-Mountain West Conference Team Honorees
* = repeat honoree

Men's Cross Country
* Mat Ashton - Sr., Physical Education
David Bishop - Jr., Physical Education
* Lee Emanuel - Sr., Physical Education
Rory Fraser - Jr., Physical Education
* Brock Hagerman - Jr., Social Studies Education
Patrick Ortiz - R-Fr., Undeclared
* Jason Petty - So., Mechanical Engineering
** Alex Willis - Jr., Architecture

Women's Cross Country
Nicky Archer - Jr., Physical Education
* Carolyn Boosey - Sr., Physical Education
* Michelle Corrigan - Sr., Economics
Polina Ermoshina - Jr., University Studies
Ashley Gibson - Jr., Physical Education
*** Leslie Luna - Sr., Exercise Science
Lacey Oeding - Fr., Nutrition/Dietetics
Emma Reed - So., Geography

Football
James Aho - Fr., Undeclared
*** Zach Arnett - Sr., History
Jake Bowe - Sr., Business Administration
Brad Gruner - R-Fr., Undeclared
Jeremiah Lovato - Sr., Criminology
** Clint McPeek - Jr., Business Administration
** Frankie Solomon - Jr., Business Administration
* Mitch Straub - Sr., Business Administration
Joshua Taufalele - Jr., University Studies
Mica Williams - R-Fr., Undeclared

Women's Soccer
** Shannon Adragna - Sr., University Studies
* Alexis Ball - So., Undeclared
* Samantha Bevis - Sr., Psychology
Amanda Collins - Fr., Undeclared
Jael Fanning - Fr., Undeclared
* Rachel Fields - So., Undeclared
** Hannah Hand - Sr., Communications
Elizabeth Lambert - So., Undeclared
* Katie McKernan - So., Political Science
* Kaci Paetz - Sr., Interpersonal Communication
Jess Quador - Jr., Mass Communication
Nicole Reed - Fr., Undeclared
Zaneta Wyne - Fr., Undeclared

Women's Volleyball
Allison Buck - Fr., Undeclared
** Jeanne Fairchild - Sr., Communication and Journalism
*** Sarah Kwasigroch - Sr., Pharmacy
* Lisa Meeter - So., Undeclared
* Jade Michaelsen - So., Business Administration
** Allie Suiter - Jr., Exercise Science
** Gayle Tripp - Sr., Communication and Journalism
Kelly Williamson - Fr., Undeclared

Friday, October 03
All Day - 
Cross Country
at Notre Dame Invitational
Friday, October 17
All Day - 
Cross Country
at Wisconsin Invitational
E-News