LoboTV
Hemmingsson Wins 3rd NCAA Women's Slalom Title; Lobos In 2nd Place At 2010 NCAA Ski Championships
Courtesy: New Mexico Athletics  
Release:  03/12/2010
Courtesy: New Mexico Athletics

March 12, 2010

  • 2010 NCAA National Championships - Day 3 Results

    STEAMBOAT SPRINGS, Colo. --- Everyone was up way past bedtimes in Steamboat Springs to watch University of New Mexico senior Malin Hemmingsson do what no other Lobo has done - win her THIRD NCAA women's slalom national championship. Under the lights at Howelsen Hill, Hemmingsson recorded the best combined time of the night to defend her 2009 national title in the event and add to her 2007 title. Hemmingsson, along with freshmen Anne Cecilie Brusletto and Kate Williams, won the women's slalom event with 122 points.

    The women's slalom win and the men's second-place team finish pushed UNM in to second place with 535 points, 54.5 points behind the leader Denver (589.5) and 31 points ahead of host Colorado (504). For the second day in a row the Lobos advanced one place in the team standings, staying in contention for the top of the podium on Saturday.

    For Brusletto, it was her second All-America finish (4th) in just two NCAA races, while Williams earned her first All-America honor (9th) of her young career.

    The Lobo men picked up two All-America finishes from sophomore Petter Brenna (4th) and freshman Chris Acosta (8th). Junior Thomas Schwab rounded out the scoring in 20th. It is Brenna's second All-America honor in four races and Acosta's first of his young UNM career.

    Competition wraps up Saturday morning with the Nordic teams hitting the trails at Howelsen Hill for the national championship freestyle races. The men's 20-kilometer mass start race begins at 9 a.m., followed by the women's 15-kilometer race at 11 a.m. Live results links, and photo gallery and blog updates are available on GoLobos.com.

    2010 NCAA National Championship Results (6 of 8 events)
    1. Denver 589.5; 2. New Mexico 535; 3. Colorado 504; 4. Utah 472; 5. Vermont 423.5; 6. Dartmouth 413; 7. Alaska-Anchorage 361; 8. New Hampshire 276; 9. Middlebury 233.5; 10. Montana State 218; 11. Nevada 178; 12. Colby 148.5; 13. Williams 140; 14. Bates 90; 15. Northern Michigan 88; 16. Alaska-Fairbanks 87; 17. Wisconsin-Green Bay 35; 18. St. Lawrence 32, 19. Michigan Tech 23, 20. St. Michael's 19; 21. Wellesley 10; 22. Gustavus Adolphus 6.

    2010 Lobo All-Americans
    Women's slalom - Malin Hemmingsson (national champion), Anne Cecilie Brusletto, Kate Williams
    Men's slalom - Petter Brenna, Chris Acosta
    Women's 5-kilometer Classic - Polina Ermoshina
    Men's 10-kilometer Classic - Martin Kaas, Pierre Niess
    Women's Giant Slalom - Malin Hemmingsson, Anne Cecilie Brusletto
    Men's Giant Slalom - Thomas Schwab

    Men's Slalom
    1. Andreas Adde, UAA, 1:14.91; 2. Torjus Krogdahl, UU, 1:15.03; 3. David Donaldson, UVM, 1:15.30; 4. Petter Brenna, UNM, 1:15.67; 5. Ace Tarberry, DAR, 1:15.81; 6. Bobby Poehling, MID, 1:16.22; 7. Vince Lebrun-Fortin, CBC, 1:16.48; 8. Chris Acosta, UNM, 1:16.61; 9. Josh Kernan, CBC, 1:16.68; 10. Ben Manter, BAT, 1:16.70; 11. A.J. Avrin, DU, 1:16.72; 12. Jake Lund, MID, 1:16.75; 13. Kyle Kung, UU, 1:16.87; 14. Paul Atkinson, UNH, 1:17.14; 15. Drew Roberts, CU, 1:17.18; 16. Max Lamb, UU, 1:17.20; 17. Andreas Kilde, DU, 1:17.36; 18. Alex Dyroff, WIL, 1:17.74; 19. Chris Colpitts, UVM, 1:17.89; 20. Thomas Schwab, UNM, 1:17.94; 21. Mike Cremeno, UNH, 1:18.00; 22. Leif Haugen, DU, 1:18.39; 23. Spencer Nelson, CU, 1:19.17; 24. Trevor Leafe, DAR, 1:21.08; 25. Martin Harris, UN, 1:23.16; 26. Halfdan Falkum-Hansen, UAA, 1:23.21; 27. Brad Harden, SMC, 1:23.91; 28. Willie Ford, UNH, 1:29.03; 29. Erik Gilbert, UVM, 1:32.85; 30. Michael Mackie, MSU, 1:34.51; 31. Chris Barber, MSU, 1:38.80; 32. Bump Heldman, BAT, 1:52.64; 33. Luke McLaughry, DAR, 2:04:16; 34. Bryan Schpall, MID, 2:19.38. Disqualified (1st run): Gabriel Rivas, CU.

    Women's Slalom
    1. Malin Hemmingsson, UNM, 1:19.91; 2. Lindsay Cone, DU, 1:20.68; 3. Anna Kocken, UU, 1:21.00; 4. Anne Cecilie Brusletto, UNM, 1:21.03; 5. Carolina Nordh, CU, 1:21.18; 6. Erika Ghent, CU, 1:21.61; 7. Katie Hartman, CU, 1:21.86; 8. Veronique Archambault-Leger, UNH, 1:22.02; 9. Kate Williams, UNM, 1:22.14; 10. Ida Dillingoeen, DU, 1:22.15; 11. Kelsey Roddick, DAR, 1:22.50; 12. Petra Gantnerova, UAA, 1:22.54; 13. Annie Rendall, DAR, 1:22.65; 14. Lyndee Janowiak, UVM, 1:22.95; 15. Kayla Fry, UAA, 1:22.97; 16. Valerie Kechian, UVM, 1:23.15; 17. Sofia Smith, UU, 1:23.16; 18. Jennie VanWagner, DU, 1:23.17; 19. Geordie Lonza, WIL, 1:23.33; 20. Courtney Hammond, DAR, 1:23.38; 21. Aileen Farrell, UNH, 1:23.64; 22. Nicole Poleschuk, UN, 1:24.12; 23. Nicole Dvorak, MID, 1:24.33; 24. Dana Breakstone, CBC, 1:25.03; 25. Emily Porter, WIL, 1:25.32; 26. Amy Lattimer, MSU, 1:26.53; 27. Amy Harris, UN, 1:26.83; 28. Marie-Elaine Lepine, UNH, 1:29.75; 29. Alexandra Parker, UAA, 1:30.33; 30. Meg Ryley, UVM, 1:38.14; 31. Laurel Carter, WIL, 1:49.89; 32. Tasha Woodworth, MID, 1:56.63; 33. Eva Huckova, UU, 1:57.95; 34. Erika Horst, UN, 3:14.99. Did Not Start (2nd run): Ashley-Kate Durham, SLU.

    Women's 5-Kilometer Classic
    1. Antje Maempel, DU, 16:03.4; 2. Rosie Brennan, DAR, 16:50.1; 3. Mari Elden, DU, 17:07.1; 4. Joanne Reid, CU, 17:09.9; 5. Kaelin Kiesel, MSU, 17:11.8; 6. Linn Klaesson, UNM, 19:34.9; 34. Rose Kemp, UU, 19:36.3; 35. Sarah MacCarthy, UU, 19:38.6; 36. Alice Nelson, WIL, 19:40.1; 37. Christina Gillis, NMU, 19:44.0; 38. Anya Bean, UNH, 20:19.3; 39. Mellie Park, MSU, 20:23.1

    Men's 10-kilometer Classic
    1. Matt Gelso, CU, 29:25.5; 2. Franz Bernstein, UVM, 29:49.7; 3. Charlie Smith, UN, 29:54.0; 4. Vegard Kjoelhamar, CU, 29:54.5; 5. Martin Kaas, UNM, 29:57.1; 6. Bernhard Roenning, MSU, 30:01.6; 7. Pierre Niess, UNM, 30:03.6; 8. Miles Havlick, UU, 30:09.3; 9. Michael Schallinger, UAA, 30:11.0; 10. Dylan McGuffin, UNH, 30:17.9; 11. Patrick Johnson, MID, 30:32.2; 12. Tor-Hakon Hellebostad, UNM, 30:38.0; 13. Santiago Ocariz, UWG, 30:40.0; 14. Ryan Scott, MSU, 30:41.0; 15. Dimitri Luthi, WIL, 30:41.9; 16. Martin Liljemark, UU, 30:47.1; 17. Didrik Smith, UU, 30:47.4; 18. Kristian Soerlund, DU, 30:47.4; 19. Andrew Dougherty, DU, 30:49.1; 20. Jesper Ostensen, CU, 30:49.8; 21. Lex Treinen, UAA, 30:49.9; 22. John Parry, UAF, 30:52.7; 23. Harald Loevenskiold, DU, 30:59.2; 24. Patrick O'Brien, DAR, 30:59.5; 25. Tyler Kornfield, UAF, 31:00.0; 26. Kevin Cutts, NMU, 31:01.1; 27. Nils Koons, DAR, 31:01.3; 28. George Cartwright, NMU, 31:16.1; 29. Oskar Lund, MTU, 31:22.8; 30. Chris Bowler, NMU, 31:24.2; 31. Elias Bucher, UN, 31:24.7; 32. Eric Packer, DAR, 31:42.2; 33. Benjamin Knowles, SLU, 31:55.1; 34. Jens Brabbit, GAC, 31:57.6; 35. Tyler Reinking, MSU, 32:13.3; 36. Wyatt Fereday, CBC, 32:24.1; 37. Tor Christopherson, UAA, 32:24.3; 38. Eric Wolcott, SLU, 32:32.8; 39. Zachary Wetherell, SLU, 32:58.4

    Women's Giant Slalom
    1. Eva Huckova, UU, 1:54.54; 2. Lindsay Cone, DU, 1:55.48; 3. Katie Hartman, CU, 1:55.86; 4. Malin Hemmingsson, UNM, 1:56.04; 5. Ida Dillingoeen, DU, 1:56.24; 6. Anne Cecilie Brusletto, UNM, 1:56.35; 7. Sofia Smith, UU, 1:57.33; 8. Courtney Hammond, DAR, 1:57.55; 9. Jennie VanWagner, DU, 1:57.64; 10 (tie). Meg Ryley, UVM, 1:57.65 and Alexandra Parker, UAA, 1:57.65; 12. Erika Ghent, CU, 1:57.90; 13. Lyndee Janowiak, UVM, 1:57.96; 14. Anna Kocken, UU, 1:58.14; 15. Marie-Elaine Lepine, UNH, 1:58.21; 16. Kate Williams, UNM, 1:58.26; 17. Kelsey Roddick, DAR, 1:58.40; 18. Ashley-Kate Durham, SLU, 1:58.41; 19. Petra Gantnerova, UAA, 1:58.43; 20. Valerie Kechian, UVM, 1:58.48; 21. Geordie Lonza, WIL, 1:58.60; 22. Veronique Archambault-Leger, UNH, 1:58.73; 23 (tie). Dana Breakstone, CBC and Nicole Dvorak, MID, 1:58.99; 25. Carolina Nordh, CU, 1:59.04; 26. Aileen Farrell, UNH, 1:59.23; 27. Annie Rendall, DAR, 1:59.36; 28. Amy Lattimer, MSU, 2:00.16; 29. Emily Porter, WIL, 2:03.30; 30. Tasha Woodworth, MID, 2:03.57; 31. Laurel Carter, WIL, 2:04.75; 32. Kayla Fry, UAA, 2:07.77; 33. Nicole Poleschuk, UN, 2:14.63; 34. Amy Harris, UN, 2:47.74; 35. Erika Horst, UN, 5:06.72

    Men's Giant Slalom
    1. Leif Haugen, DU, 1:48.84; 2. Ace Tarberry, DAR, 1:49.01; 3. David Donaldson, UVM, 1:49.13; 4. Bryan Schpall, MID, 1:49.28; 5. A.J. Avrin, DU, 1:49.63; 6. Chris Colpitts, UVM, 1:49.73; 7. Thomas Schwab, UNM, 1:49.79; 8. Andreas Kilde, DU, 1:49.90; 9 (tie). Torjus Krogdahl, UU and Andreas Adde, UAA, 1:50.30; 11. Mike Cremeno, UNH, 1:50.39; 12. Kyle Kung, UU, 1:50.70; 13. Max Lamb, UU, 1:50.71; 14. Michael Mackie, MSU, 1:50.98; 15. Chris Acosta, UNM, 1:51.03; 16. Gabriel Rivas, CU, 1:51.04; 17. Trevor Leafe, DAR, 1:51.08; 18. Halfdan Falkum-Hansen, UAA, 1:51.11; 19. Erik Gilbert, UVM, 1:51.18; 20. Jake Lund, MID, 1:51.34; 21. Spencer Nelson, CU, 1:51.46; 22. Vince Lebrun-Fortin, CBC, 1:51.52; 23. Josh Kernan, CBC, 1:51.63; 24. Bump Heldman, BAT, 1:51.66; 25. Chris Barber, MSU, 1:51.67; 26. Ben Manter, BAT, 1:51.68; 27. Drew Roberts, CU, 1:58.81; 28. Bobby Poehling, MID, 1:59.13; 29. Petter Brenna, UNM, 1:59.18; 30. Willie Ford, UNH, 2:00.91; 31. Luke McLaughry, DAR, 2:05.91; 32. Paul Atkinson, UNH, 2:09.70; 33. Martin Harris, UN, 2:19.79; 34. Brad Harden, SMC, 2:22.36; 35. Alex Dyroff, WIL, 2:27.11

  • E-News