LoboTV
182 Lobos Honored For Work In The Classroom
Courtesy: New Mexico Athletics  
Release:  04/18/2008
Courtesy: New Mexico Athletics

April 18, 2008

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. --- The University of New Mexico Athletics Department recently honored 182 Lobo student-athletes at the Fifth Annual Student-Athlete Academic Awards Celebration. Student-athletes were recognized for excellence in the classroom by maintaining a 3.20 or higher cumulative grade point average and excellence as active members of their team. 16 student-athletes are currently maintaining a 4.0 or higher cumulative grade point average.

2007-08 Student-Athlete Academic Awards Celebration Honorees
* Cumulative GPA of 4.0 or above

BASEBALL (13)
Quentin Andes Psychology
Eric Baalman General Engineering
Mike Brownstein Psychology
Clinton Cox Chemistry
Bret Fanning Undeclared
Daniel Grubbs University Studies
Brett Haggerty Undeclared
Dane Hamilton Communication
Brian Hill Undeclared
Ian Hollick Business Administration
Drew McDonald Biology
Bobby Moore Business Administration
Mark Rockey Undeclared

MEN'S BASKETBALL (2)
Roman Martinez Business Administration
Chad Toppert Business Administration

FOOTBALL (15)
Zach Arnett University Studies
Matt Barnard Business Administration
George Carter Business Administration
Bryan Clampitt Sports Administration
Julian Conley Undeclared
Brad Gruner Undeclared
Thomas Littleton University Studies
Jonathan Milligan University Studies
Vince Natali Business Administration
James Neely Undeclared
Jon O'Brien Special Education
Blair Peterson Undeclared
Mitch Straub Business Administration
John Sullivan Exercise Science
Mica Williams Undeclared

MEN'S GOLF (5)
James Gehrke Undeclared
Nick Geyer Communication
* Ross Mizell Business Administration
Jon Sauer Business Administration
Alex Zannes Philosophy

MEN'S SKIING (9)
Gary Beresford Mechanical Engineering
* Casey Dyck Mechanical Engineering
Tor Fodnesbergene Business Administration
Rick Grahn Civil Engineering
Tor-Hakon Hellebostad Business Administration
Olivier Lacaille Business Administration
* Jon Masdal Business Administration
* Christoffer Norell Business Administration
Simon Reissmann Electrical Engineering

MEN'S SOCCER (11)
Justin Davis Business Administration
* Simon Ejdemyr Political Science
Ryan Farquharson Undeclared
Mike Graczyk Mass Communication
Andrew Parsons Biology
Mike Porter Business Administration
Michael Reed Undeclared
Jack Smithson Business Administration
Eric Staver Biology
Joey Vitagliano Media Arts
Chris Wright Portuguese

MEN'S TENNIS (2)
Max Jones Psychology
Kamil Pajkowski Psychology

MEN'S TRACK (13)
Lindsey Barbeau Undeclared
Yuval Carmi Philosophy
Joseph Garcia Nursing
Kyle Henry Biology
Matthew Henry-Marshall Political Science
Cory Kalm General Engineering
Adam Martinez Criminology
Brock Hagerman Secondary Education
Jason Petty Mechanical Engineering
Jarrin Solomon Criminology
William Walker Business Administration
Alex Willis Architecture
Brian Wilson Undeclared

SPIRIT SQUAD (21)
* Jessica Anderson Nursing
Felicia Berrones Psychology
Nicole Bowdich Business Administration
Sara Cobble English
Jessica Corbett Elementary Education
Jason Davenport Media Arts
Erica Gillaspy Dental Hygiene
Michael Gonzales Athletic Training
Tabitha Griego Undeclared
Jessie Junker Journalism & Mass Communication
Lindsay Lommori Special Education
Jazmin Lowery Journalism
Danielle Martinez Undeclared
Lindsey Oliver Social Studies Education
* Emilee Peugh Business Administration
Kelley Rowell Elementary Education
Brittney Salas Journalism
Jennifer Sanborn Elementary Education
Kirsten Straub Undeclared
Madison Vickers Elementary Education
Madison Warren Journalism & Mass Communication

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL (7)
Kelsey Ansley Business Administration
Amy Beggin Undeclared
* Amanda Best Business Administration
Angela Hartill Business Administration
Jessica Kielpinski Undeclared
Brandi Kimble Biology
* Nikki Nelson Undeclared

WOMEN'S GOLF (4)
Mikaela Backstedt University Studies
Py Bengtsson University Studies
Giselle Claux Business Administration
Alexandra Phelps Communication

WOMEN'S SKIING (6)
Amy Beresford Architecture
Jessica Dakers Biology
Crystin Jaques Biology
Karin Ohlin Business Administration
Laura Van Alst Environmental Science
Melanie Zemp Business Administration

WOMEN'S SOCCER (13)
* Alexis Ball Biology
Samantha Bevis Psychology
Megan Bodenheimer Mass Communication
Terryn Granados Business Administration
Hannah Hand Business Administration
Elizabeth Lambert Undeclared
Katie McKernan Political Science/Religious Studies
* Jennifer Nielsen Business Administration
Markee Nobriga Exercise Science
Kerrin Stephan Undeclared
* Veronika Strnadova General Engineering
Amber Wetsch Business Administration
Kate Wyrick Mass Communication

SOFTBALL (5)
Rachel Balkovec Exercise Science
Erin Brandow Exercise Science
Katie Gilmore Physical Education
Madelyn Machac Architecture
Tori Rogers Spanish

WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING (15)
Sally Bellinger Dental Hygiene
Tori Clarridge Nursing
Sasha Evangulova Undeclared
* Jaclyn Fedors Biology
Mary-Beth Geeze Undeclared
Carly Hilo English
Sara Kelley Biology
Ashley LaBree Business Administration
Katrina McLoughlin Exercise Science
Bridget O'Hara Communicative Arts
Jennifer Patterson Undeclared
Carrie Quinn Elementary Education
Lisa Toelle Undeclared
* Nanette Wittenberg Business Administration
Andrea Zarins Biology

WOMEN'S TENNIS (8)
Ola Abou-Zekry Economics
Ashley Bonner Political Science
Emma Hayman Undeclared
Lucy Scott Journalism & Mass Communication
Maria Sotirchos Psychology
Victoria Tessmar Undeclared
Mackenzie White Nutrition
Sandra Zmak Business Administration

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD (25)
Carolyn Boosey Physical Education
Lynn Brasher Architecture
Ariel Burr Psychology
Brittany Cruickshank Biology
Cheryl Gourley Spanish
Becky Green Speech and Hearing Sciences
Kara Henry University Studies
Whitney Johnson Communication
Sheyenne Lewis Nursing
Leslie Luna Exercise Science
Aditi Majumdar Exercise Science
Kristan Matison Elementary Education
Briana Paxton Art Studio
Kim Perkins Architecture
Tiyana Peters Psychology
Stasia Ploskonka Exercise Science
Hagit Salamon Biology
Asal Salehpoor Undeclared
Brittany Smith Business Administration
* Alexandra Sniegowski Nursing
* Vanessa Strobbe Journalism & Mass Communication
Sarah Swartwood Speech and Hearing Sciences
Melanie Velarde Biology
Deanna Young Psychology
Christina Zarrella Biology

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL (8)
Kat Crawley Nursing
Jeanne Fairchild Communication
Sarah Kwasigroch Pharmacy
Lisa Meeter Undeclared
Jade Michaelsen Undeclared
Kelsi Phillips Communication
Allie Suiter Undeclared
Tanna Taylor University Studies

Friday, April 25
All Day - 
Track & Field
at Brutus Hamilton Invitational
Friday, May 02
All Day - 
Track & Field
vs. Don Kirby Tailwind Open
Sunday, May 04
All Day - 
Track & Field
at Payton Jordan Invitational
Thursday, May 08
All Day - 
Track & Field
at Air Force Twilight Invitational
Wednesday, May 14
All Day - 
Track & Field
at Mountain West Outdoor Track & Field Championships
E-News