LoboTV
Lobos Improve to 3-2 With Wins Over SDSU And Air Force
Courtesy: New Mexico Athletics  
Release:  10/28/2006
Courtesy: New Mexico Athletics

Oct. 28, 2006

Fort Collins, Colo. - The University of New Mexico women's swimming and diving team competed this afternoon in a Triple Dual meet hosted by Colorado State. The Lobos squared off against host Colorado State as well as Air Force, and San Diego St. winning two out of the three. New Mexico beat Air Force 188-112 as well as SDSU 168-131 but fell to Colorado St. 178-111. UNM's record is now 3-2.

Lobo Freshman Ashley Grisdale continued her success as she again took home two first place finishes this time in the 100(58.12) and 200(2:06.68) Yard Butterfly. Grisdale also finished second with teammates Tori Clarridge, Andrea Zarins, and Jenna Syverson in the 200 Yard Medley Relay as the Lobos touched the wall with a time of 1:49.39.

Senior Diver Carrie Quinn took first in the 1 Meter event with a final score of 225.80.

In the 200 Yard Idividual Medley New Mexico took 2nd thru 4th respectively as Grisdale, Zarins, and Lisa Toelle earned valuable points for the squad.

UNM got their final win of the day in the final event of the day as Theresa Rogers, Clarridge, Kelly Soldow, and Jenna Syverson took home first in the 400 Yard Freestyle Relay with a time of 3:34.50. Syverson also grabed second in both the 100(54.28) and 50(24.62) Yard Freestyle while Clarridge took 3rd in the 100 with a time of 54.40.

The Lobo's return home as they host the only home meet of the fall season on Thursday, Nov. 2 at 6 p.m. in the Seidler Natatorium. UNM presents Pack The Pool Night. Admission is free and free pizza will be provided while supplies last. Come out and support your UNM swim and dive team.

AF, CSU, NM, SDSU Triple Dual - 10/28/2006 Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Colorado St. 'A' NT 1:49.37 1) Winegarner, Brette SR 2) Curtis, Victoria FR 3) Kennedy, Nora FR 4) Cianci, Gisella FR 2 New Mexico-DA 'A' NT 1:49.39 1) Clarridge, Tori JR 2) Zarins, Andrea JR 3) Grisdale, Ashley FR 4) Syverson, Jenna SR 3 Colorado St. 'B' NT 1:49.50 1) Abrams, Amy JR 2) Loftness, Mari Anna FR 3) Staley, Tara JR 4) Roberts, Alina JR 4 Air Force-ZZ 'A' NT 1:51.04 1) Hunter, Katelyn 2) Leake, Blair SR 3) Hwang, Jane SO 4) Stogner, Laken SO 5 San Diego St. 'A' NT 1:51.24 1) Smith, Katie JR 2) Twilling, Kendal SO 3) Dowell, Ana JR 4) Frith, Kimberlee SR 6 New Mexico-DA 'B' NT 1:52.49 1) Toelle, Lisa FR 2) Rogers, Theresa FR 3) McLoughlin, Katrina SO 4) Hoglund, Micaela FR 7 Colorado St. 'C' NT 1:53.75 1) Myers, Molly FR 2) Lujan, Annsley SO 3) Servold, Sara JR 4) Snyder, Sarah FR 8 Colorado St. 'D' NT x1:53.93 1) Borman, Lindsay FR 2) Quigley, Shaelen FR 3) Hainsworth, Lesly FR 4) Johnson, Sam JR 9 San Diego St. 'B' NT 1:57.19 1) Leahy, Katie SO 2) Dakin, Lauren FR 3) Beebe, Meredith FR 4) Graham, Christine JR

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McCleary, Kathleen FR Colorado St. NT 10:35.28 2 White, Lauren SR Air Force-ZZ NT 10:35.38 3 Parks, Celes JR Colorado St. NT 10:37.05 4 Maldonado, Valerie FR Colorado St. NT 10:41.78 5 Parker, Emily SR San Diego St. NT 10:55.12 6 Brown, MacKenzie JR Colorado St. NT x10:57.21 7 Adnan, Amina JR New Mexico-DA NT 11:05.11 8 Raymond, Rosalie SO San Diego St. NT 11:07.62 9 Kelley, Sara FR New Mexico-DA NT 11:12.26 10 Power, Kyla FR San Diego St. NT 11:18.77 11 Dworschack, Jessica SO New Mexico-DA NT 11:22.50 12 Brown, Lindsay Air Force-ZZ NT 12:06.28

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Cianci, Gisella FR Colorado St. NT 1:54.08 2 Staley, Tara JR Colorado St. NT 1:54.62 3 Frith, Kimberlee SR San Diego St. NT 1:56.84 4 White, Lauren SR Air Force-ZZ NT 1:58.24 5 Engs, Chandra SR Colorado St. NT 1:59.79 6 Rey, Rachel JR Colorado St. NT x1:59.89 7 Soldow, Kelly SR New Mexico-DA NT 2:00.14 8 Patterson, Jennifer FR New Mexico-DA NT 2:00.24 9 Stogner, Laken SO Air Force-ZZ NT 2:01.34 10 Hale, Jen SR New Mexico-DA NT 2:01.43 11 Daly, Brittany JR San Diego St. NT 2:01.45 12 Wildner, Meghan Air Force-ZZ NT 2:11.05

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Winegarner, Brette SR Colorado St. NT 58.10 2 Abrams, Amy JR Colorado St. NT 59.80 3 Smith, Katie JR San Diego St. NT 1:00.16 4 Myers, Molly FR Colorado St. NT 1:00.71 5 Meyer, Stephanie SO Colorado St. NT x1:00.85 6 Clarridge, Tori JR New Mexico-DA NT 1:01.26 7 LaBree, Ashley JR New Mexico-DA NT 1:02.96 8 Toelle, Lisa FR New Mexico-DA NT 1:03.13 9 Hunter, Katelyn Air Force-ZZ NT 1:04.72 10 Leahy, Katie SO San Diego St. NT 1:07.05 11 Johnson, Kallyn JR Air Force-ZZ NT 1:09.26

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Morrill, Jessica FR San Diego St. NT 1:07.90 2 Lujan, Annsley SO Colorado St. NT 1:08.60 3 Curtis, Victoria FR Colorado St. NT 1:08.62 4 Leake, Blair SR Air Force-ZZ NT 1:08.90 5 Zarins, Andrea JR New Mexico-DA NT 1:08.99 6 Loftness, Mari Anna FR Colorado St. NT 1:09.32 7 Quigley, Shaelen FR Colorado St. NT x1:09.98 8 Rogers, Theresa FR New Mexico-DA NT 1:10.31 9 Twilling, Kendal SO San Diego St. NT 1:10.99 10 Dakin, Lauren FR San Diego St. NT 1:11.24 11 Graham, Christine JR San Diego St. NT x1:11.99 12 Hirst, Stephanie SR Air Force-ZZ NT 1:12.11 13 Eddy, Solange Air Force-ZZ NT 1:20.05

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Grisdale, Ashley FR New Mexico-DA NT 2:06.68 2 Muniz, Jennifer FR Colorado St. NT 2:09.60 3 Kennedy, Nora FR Colorado St. NT 2:11.27 4 Servold, Sara JR Colorado St. NT 2:12.42 5 Lujan, Annsley SO Colorado St. NT x2:14.78 6 Gleason, Becky Air Force-ZZ NT 2:16.32 7 McLoughlin, Katrina SO New Mexico-DA NT 2:17.35 8 Naber, Kristen SO New Mexico-DA NT 2:18.48 9 Dowell, Ana JR San Diego St. NT 2:18.55 10 Hwang, Jane SO Air Force-ZZ NT 2:19.24 11 Naber, Nicole SO New Mexico-DA NT x2:22.32 12 Beebe, Meredith FR San Diego St. NT 2:25.70 13 Brown, Lindsay Air Force-ZZ NT 2:53.73

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Roberts, Alina JR Colorado St. NT 24.60 2 Syverson, Jenna SR New Mexico-DA NT 24.62 3 Knudson, Karin JR Colorado St. NT 24.68 4 Hoglund, Micaela FR New Mexico-DA NT 25.35 5 Soldow, Kelly SR New Mexico-DA NT 25.56 6 Stogner, Laken SO Air Force-ZZ NT 25.60 7 Snyder, Sarah FR Colorado St. NT 25.62 8 Hale, Jen SR New Mexico-DA NT x25.90 9 Johnson, Sam JR Colorado St. NT x26.07 10 Graham, Christine JR San Diego St. NT 26.40 10 Leahy, Katie SO San Diego St. NT 26.40 12 Power, Kyla FR San Diego St. NT 26.41 13 Nitzberg, Roberta SO Air Force-ZZ NT 26.92 14 Dakin, Lauren FR San Diego St. NT x26.97 15 Johnson, Kallyn JR Air Force-ZZ NT 27.16

Event 8 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Quinn, Carrie SR New Mexico-DA NT 225.80 2 Atkinson, Caitlin FR San Diego St. NT 222.15 3 Heuring, Kathleen JR San Diego St. NT 207.10 4 Shanes, Emily JR Air Force-ZZ NT 197.30 5 Peck, Ashleigh SO Air Force-ZZ NT 196.85 6 Dowds, Danielle JR Air Force-ZZ NT 195.70 7 Maurer, Kristen FR San Diego St. NT 191.25 8 Freeberg, Amy FR San Diego St. NT x180.05 9 Bursey, Lauren SR Air Force-ZZ NT x179.10 10 Get, Amy JR Air Force-ZZ NT x167.20 11 Garcia, Joanna SR New Mexico-DA NT 144.05 12 Tompkins, Chelsea Air Force-ZZ NT x141.40 -- Buxton, Caley FR Colorado St. NT X172.60 -- Kelley, Nicole FR Colorado St. NT X218.95 -- Knudson, Karin JR Colorado St. NT X222.15 -- Hall, Elyse JR Colorado St. NT X247.10

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Cianci, Gisella FR Colorado St. NT 53.78 2 Syverson, Jenna SR New Mexico-DA NT 54.28 3 Clarridge, Tori JR New Mexico-DA NT 54.40 4 Frith, Kimberlee SR San Diego St. NT 54.44 5 Roberts, Alina JR Colorado St. NT 54.67 6 Soldow, Kelly SR New Mexico-DA NT 55.15 7 Hoglund, Micaela FR New Mexico-DA NT x55.40 8 Snyder, Sarah FR Colorado St. NT 55.47 9 Stogner, Laken SO Air Force-ZZ NT 56.05 10 Parker, Emily SR San Diego St. NT 56.28 11 Johnson, Sam JR Colorado St. NT x57.01 12 Daly, Brittany JR San Diego St. NT 58.16 13 Nitzberg, Roberta SO Air Force-ZZ NT 58.52 14 Wildner, Meghan Air Force-ZZ NT 1:01.74

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Winegarner, Brette SR Colorado St. NT 2:10.08 2 Smith, Katie JR San Diego St. NT 2:11.32 3 Abrams, Amy JR Colorado St. NT 2:12.82 4 LaBree, Ashley JR New Mexico-DA NT 2:12.95 5 Meyer, Stephanie SO Colorado St. NT 2:14.28 6 Borman, Lindsay FR Colorado St. NT x2:16.50 7 Toelle, Lisa FR New Mexico-DA NT 2:16.66 8 Gleason, Becky Air Force-ZZ NT 2:20.64 9 Hunter, Katelyn Air Force-ZZ NT 2:24.52 10 Leahy, Katie SO San Diego St. NT 2:25.70 11 Johnson, Kallyn JR Air Force-ZZ NT 2:29.76

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Morrill, Jessica FR San Diego St. NT 2:25.54 2 Lujan, Annsley SO Colorado St. NT 2:26.74 3 Curtis, Victoria FR Colorado St. NT 2:26.92 4 Zarins, Andrea JR New Mexico-DA NT 2:27.90 5 Loftness, Mari Anna FR Colorado St. NT 2:28.56 6 Leake, Blair SR Air Force-ZZ NT 2:30.15 7 Rogers, Theresa FR New Mexico-DA NT 2:31.67 8 Twilling, Kendal SO San Diego St. NT 2:33.61 9 Quigley, Shaelen FR Colorado St. NT x2:34.21 10 McLoughlin, Katrina SO New Mexico-DA NT 2:35.25 11 Hirst, Stephanie SR Air Force-ZZ NT 2:35.84 12 Dakin, Lauren FR San Diego St. NT 2:38.70 13 Graham, Christine JR San Diego St. NT x2:43.24 14 Eddy, Solange Air Force-ZZ NT 2:56.14

Event 12 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 White, Lauren SR Air Force-ZZ NT 5:09.60 2 Maldonado, Valerie FR Colorado St. NT 5:12.08 3 Parks, Celes JR Colorado St. NT 5:12.21 4 McCleary, Kathleen FR Colorado St. NT 5:14.11 5 Parker, Emily SR San Diego St. NT 5:19.42 6 Daly, Brittany JR San Diego St. NT 5:20.51 7 Brown, MacKenzie JR Colorado St. NT x5:21.81 8 Adnan, Amina JR New Mexico-DA NT 5:22.49 9 Raymond, Rosalie SO San Diego St. NT 5:24.42 10 Patterson, Jennifer FR New Mexico-DA NT 5:25.00 11 Kelley, Sara FR New Mexico-DA NT 5:28.79 12 Dworschack, Jessica SO New Mexico-DA NT x5:31.53 13 Brown, Lindsay Air Force-ZZ NT 5:45.64 14 Wildner, Meghan Air Force-ZZ NT 5:48.21

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Grisdale, Ashley FR New Mexico-DA NT 58.12 2 Staley, Tara JR Colorado St. NT 58.62 3 Kennedy, Nora FR Colorado St. NT 58.86 4 Muniz, Jennifer FR Colorado St. NT 1:00.02 5 Hwang, Jane SO Air Force-ZZ NT 1:00.31 6 Dowell, Ana JR San Diego St. NT 1:00.91 7 Hale, Jen SR New Mexico-DA NT 1:01.05 8 Servold, Sara JR Colorado St. NT x1:02.17 9 Naber, Kristen SO New Mexico-DA NT 1:02.41 10 Power, Kyla FR San Diego St. NT 1:03.20 11 Hunter, Katelyn Air Force-ZZ NT 1:03.75 12 Beebe, Meredith FR San Diego St. NT 1:03.87 13 Nitzberg, Roberta SO Air Force-ZZ NT 1:03.93 14 Naber, Nicole SO New Mexico-DA NT x1:05.33

Event 14 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hall, Elyse JR Colorado St. NT 291.25 2 Kelley, Nicole FR Colorado St. NT 258.40 3 Dowds, Danielle JR Air Force-ZZ NT 224.50 4 Freeberg, Amy FR San Diego St. NT 214.15 5 Quinn, Carrie SR New Mexico-DA NT 212.85 6 Heuring, Kathleen JR San Diego St. NT 201.40 7 Knudson, Karin JR Colorado St. NT 193.45 8 Shanes, Emily JR Air Force-ZZ NT 191.30 9 Atkinson, Caitlin FR San Diego St. NT 190.20 10 Buxton, Caley FR Colorado St. NT x189.60 11 Get, Amy JR Air Force-ZZ NT 188.55 12 Bursey, Lauren SR Air Force-ZZ NT x187.60 13 Garcia, Joanna SR New Mexico-DA NT 186.95 14 Maurer, Kristen FR San Diego St. NT x148.05

Event 15 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hwang, Jane SO Air Force-ZZ NT 2:12.67 2 Grisdale, Ashley FR New Mexico-DA NT 2:15.09 3 Zarins, Andrea JR New Mexico-DA NT 2:15.17 4 Toelle, Lisa FR New Mexico-DA NT 2:15.71 5 Twilling, Kendal SO San Diego St. NT 2:16.30 6 Smith, Katie JR San Diego St. NT 2:18.12 7 Gleason, Becky Air Force-ZZ NT 2:18.62 8 Leake, Blair SR Air Force-ZZ NT 2:19.35 9 LaBree, Ashley JR New Mexico-DA NT x2:19.91 10 Hirst, Stephanie SR Air Force-ZZ NT x2:24.92 11 Raymond, Rosalie SO San Diego St. NT 2:27.49 -- Engs, Chandra SR Colorado St. NT X2:11.94 -- Muniz, Jennifer FR Colorado St. NT X2:13.44 -- Myers, Molly FR Colorado St. NT X2:14.99 -- Quigley, Shaelen FR Colorado St. NT X2:15.79

Event 16 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 New Mexico-DA 'A' NT 3:34.50 1) Rogers, Theresa FR 2) Soldow, Kelly SR 3) Clarridge, Tori JR 4) Syverson, Jenna SR 2 San Diego St. 'A' NT 3:40.51 1) Morrill, Jessica FR 2) Dowell, Ana JR 3) Power, Kyla FR 4) Frith, Kimberlee SR 3 New Mexico-DA 'B' NT 3:44.64 1) Patterson, Jennifer FR 2) Naber, Kristen SO 3) Hoglund, Micaela FR 4) Hale, Jen SR 4 Air Force-ZZ 'A' NT 3:54.19 1) White, Lauren SR 2) Brown, Lindsay 3) Nitzberg, Roberta SO 4) Gleason, Becky 5 Air Force-ZZ 'B' NT 4:09.80 1) Johnson, Kallyn JR 2) Wildner, Meghan 3) Hirst, Stephanie SR 4) Eddy, Solange -- Colorado St. 'A' NT X3:33.73 1) Cianci, Gisella FR 2) Roberts, Alina JR 3) Winegarner, Brette SR 4) Muniz, Jennifer FR -- Colorado St. 'B' NT X3:38.73 1) Staley, Tara JR 2) Snyder, Sarah FR 3) Parks, Celes JR 4) Engs, Chandra SR -- Colorado St. 'C' NT X3:45.68 1) Kennedy, Nora FR 2) Johnson, Sam JR 3) Meyer, Stephanie SO 4) Brown, MacKenzie JR -- Colorado St. 'D' NT X3:46.03 1) Rey, Rachel JR 2) Loftness, Mari Anna FR 3) Hainsworth, Lesly FR 4) Myers, Molly FR

Saturday, September 13
9:30 AM - 
Women's Swimming & Diving
vs. Intrasquad Meet
E-News