LoboTV
Coetzee Wins ITA Mountain Regional
Courtesy: New Mexico Athletics  
Release:  10/26/2003

Oct. 26, 2003

LAS VEGAS, Nev. - New Mexico's Divan Coetzee, seeded second, downed eighth-seeded Matias Silva of Boise State 6-4, 6-4 to win the main draw singles title of the 2003 ITA Mountain Region Men's Tennis Championships, which concluded Sunday at the Fertitta Tennis Complex.

Coetzee advanced to the finals after his two wins yesterday. He downed the ninth seeded Henner Nehles of UNLV 6-4, 6-0 in the quarterfinals. Coetzee netted a 6-4, 6-3 win over Denver's Nejc Smole in the semifinals.

On Saturday, junior David Kowalski advanced to the semifinals with his 6-4, 6-1 win over Boise State's Guillaume Bouvier. Kowlaski fell in the semis to the eighth seeded Matias Silva of Boise State 5-7, 6-4, 7-6.

Coetzee advances to the 2003 ITA National Intercollegiate Indoor Championships at the University of Michigan on Nov. 6-9.

ITA MOUNTAIN REGION MEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS COMPLETE RESULTS
MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND SINGLES
Shannon Buck (AFA) (1) BYE
Marko Blagojevic (UNLV) def. Seth Banks (Idaho) 3-6, 6-0, 6-3
Ehren Vaughan (BSU) def. Jonathan Eagelbrecht (WSU) 7-5, 6-4
Tim Bradshaw (BYU) def. Christian Halligan (NMSU) 6-3, 6-3
Jan Steenekamp (UM) (12) BYE
Robert Grzeskowiak (UNM) def. Cameron Mayo (MSU) 6-0, 6-0
Tomasz Grzyb (UU) def. Ronson Taylor (NAU) 6-2, 6-1
Peter Bjork (CU) def. Lukas Bouton (USU) 6-0, 6-1
Matias Silva (BSU) (8) BYE
Jonah Nelson (USU) def. Ryan O'Neill (UM) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
Hiroud Akhavan (UNM) def. Gus Treyz (UM) 7-6, 6-1
Viktor Zetterholm (DU) def. Derek Douglas (UNLV) 6-2, 6-2
Brad Lum-Tucker (Idaho) (16) BYE
Braden Olsen (MSU) def. Pablo Garces (ISU) 6-3, 6-4
Jose Lechuga (BYU) (18) BYE
Luis Avila (NMSU) def. Chris Dong (AFA) 6-3, 7-6
Guillaume Bouvier (BSU) (4) BYE
Alonso Medina (BYU) def. Butch Stavridis (ISU) No Score Reported
Hans Peter Gaber (DU) (20) BYE
Ryan Bair (USU) def. James Heck (NAU) 7-6, 6-0
Aviram Salomon (UNLV) (14) BYE
Marek Gebicki (MSU) def. Justin Mancinelli (AFA) 6-4, 7-5
Marek Dvorak (CU) def. Tyler Lyon (NMSU) 6-4, 6-2
Henry Gers (UNM) def. Spencer Marchant (WSU) 6-1, 6-4
David Kowalski (UNM) (7) BYE
Milos Blagojevic (UNLV) def. Zach Rideout (WSU) 6-3, 6-4
Richard Dasek (BYU) def. Jemre Okoh (ISU) No Score Reported
Miron Mann (UU) def. Hannos Schenk (USU) 6-3, 6-4
Danilo Zivanovic (NMSU) (15) BYE
Lew DeLeon (NAU) def. Jake Berriochon (MSU) 6-3, 6-1
James Ludlow (BSU) def. Chris Faulman (Idaho) 6-0, 6-2
Brian West (DU) def. Justin Rofel (CU) 7-5, 3-6, 6-4
Ben Archer-Clowes (NMSU) def. Mike Sperry (BYU) 6-4, 7-6
Tyler McClung (AFA) def. Tyler Bastian (USU) 6-3, 6-7, 6-1
Zach Levetan (WSU) def. Jonathan Fayeghi (UNLV) 6-4, 6-3
Nejc Smole (DU) (10) BYE
Adam Stutts (MSU) def. Ryan Scott (UU) 6-4, 6-7, 7-5
Marko Bundalo (CU) (17) BYE
Thibasit Schram (NAU) def. Nick Ames (UNM) 6-2, 6-4
Thomas Schoeck (BSU) (5) BYE
Mathis Saberon (WSU) def. Brian Grooms (NAU) 6-1, 6-0
Romain Massaro (UNLV) def. Kapil Desai (ISU) 6-1, 6-1
Tejeshwata Chigateri (MSU) def. Niki Popovic (DU) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Ryan Stotland (UNM) (11) BYE
Mahmoud Rezk (BSU) def. Sky Jensen (AFA) 6-2, 6-1
Hungsoon Park (USU) def. Jason Yap (UU) 6-3, 6-3
Chad Tsuda (CU) def. Hector Mucharraz (Idaho) 6-2, 6-0
Erik Nyman (BYU) (3) BYE
Jasmin Hodzik (UNM) def. Fabian Dummett (Idaho) 6-3, 6-1
Stan Nevolovich (UM) def. Spencer Peoples (NMSU) 6-0, 6-2
Nima Roshan (BYU) def. Jamie Maxwell (NAU) 6-3, 6-3
Henner Nehles (UNLV) (9) BYE
Jason Tan (DU) def. Bec Roghar (BSU) 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
Hestian Stoica (ISU) def. Marcos Digliodo (CU) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Jason Trask (USU) def. Dantley Young (UU) 6-1, 6-0
Federico Ueltschi (MSU) (6) BYE
Christian Hand (BYU) def. Andrew Corlett (WSU) 6-2, 6-3
Nils Klemann (BSU) (19) BYE
Sean Margulis (UNLV) def. Ryo Sakamoto (ISU) 6-3, 6-2
Roeland Brateanu (UU) (13) BYE
Trevor Johnson (AFA) def. Elliott Quibell (CU) 7-6, 6-3
Stjpan Beg (NMSU) def. Jesse Carl (MSU) 6-3, 7-5
Jonas Jegers (NAU) def. Roshan Rasekhi (USU) 4-6, 6-2, 7-6
Divan Coetzee (UNM) (2) BYE

SECOND ROUND SINGLES
Shannon Buck (AFA) (1) def. Marko Blagojevic (UNLV) 6-3, 6-3
Tim Bradshaw (BYU) def. Ehren Vaughan (BSU) 6-4, 3-6, 6-0
Jan Steenekamp (UM) (12) def. Robert Grzeskowiak (UNM) 6-3, 7-6
Peter Bjork (CU) def. Tomasz Grzyb (UU) 7-5, 6-4
Matias Silva (BSU) (8) def. Jonah Nelson (USU) 6-3, 6-1
Hiroud Akhavan (UNM) def. Viktor Zetterholm (DU) 6-3, 6-4
Braden Olsen (MSU) def. Brad Lum-Tucker (Idaho) (16) 5-1, retired
Luis Avila (NMSU) def. Jose Lechuga (BYU) (18) 6-3, 6-4
Guillaume Bouvier (BSU) (4) def. Alonso Medina (BYU) 6-2, 6-2
Hans Peter Gaber (DU) (20) def. Ryan Bair (USU) 6-1, 6-1
Aviram Salomon (UNLV) (14) def. Marek Gebicki (MSU) 6-3, 6-1
Marek Dvorak (CU) def. Henry Gers (UNM) 6-2, 6-7, 6-4
David Kowalski (UNM) (7) def. Milos Blagojevic (UNLV) 6-2, 6-3
Richard Dasek (BYU) def. Miron Mann (UU) 6-4, 6-2
Danilo Zivanovic (NMSU) (15) def. Lew DeLeon (NAU) 7-6, 2-6, 6-3
James Ludlow (BSU) def. Brian West (DU) 6-2, 6-1
Ben Archer-Clowes (NMSU) def. Tyler McClung (AFA) 7-6, 6-1
Nejc Smole (DU) (10) def. Zach Levetan (WSU) 6-2, 6-1
Marko Bundalo (CU) (17) def. Adam Stutts (MSU) 6-2, 6-2
Thomas Schoeck (BSU) (5) def. Thibasit Schram (NAU) 7-5, 2-6, 6-3
Romain Massaro (UNLV) def. Mathis Saberon (WSU) 6-2, 6-4
Tejeshwata Chigateri (MSU) def. Ryan Stotland (UNM) (11) 7-5, 4-6, 7-6
Hungsoon Park (USU) def. Mahmoud Rezk (BSU) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
Erik Nyman (BYU) (3) def. Chad Tsuda (CU) 6-2, 6-2
Stan Nevolovich (UM) def. Jasmin Hodzik (UNM) 7-6, 2-6, 6-3
Henner Nehles (UNLV) (9) def. Nima Roshan (BYU) 6-3, 6-3
Jason Tan (DU) def. Hestian Stoica (ISU) 6-3, 1-6, 6-2
Federico Ueltschi (MSU) (6) def. Jason Trask (USU) 7-6, 6-3
Nils Klemann (BSU) (19) def. Christian Hand (BYU) 6-3, 6-2
Roeland Brateanu (UU) (13) def. Sean Margulis (UNLV) 6-2, 6-0
Trevor Johnson (AFA) def. Stjpan Beg (NMSU) 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
Divan Coetzee (UNM) (2) def. Jonas Jegers (NAU) 6-0, 6-0

THIRD ROUND SINGLES
Shannon Buck (AFA) (1) def. Tim Bradshaw (BYU) 6-1, 6-1
Peter Bjork (CU) def. Jan Steenekamp (UM) (12) 7-5, 6-2
Matias Silva (BSU) (8) def. Hiroud Akhavan (UNM) 6-4, 6-7, 6-3
Luis Avila (NMSU) def. Braden Olsen (MSU) 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
Guillaume Bouvier (BSU) (4) def. Gaber (DU) (20) 6-1, 6-4
Marek Dvorak (CU) def. Aviram Salomon (UNLV) (14) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
David Kowalski (UNM) (7) def. Richard Dasek (BYU) 6-3, 7-6
James Ludlow (BSU) def. Danilo Zivanovic (NMSU) (15) 6-2, 6-3
Nejc Smole (DU) (10) def. Ben Archer-Clowes (NMSU) 6-3, 6-7, 7-5
Thomas Schoeck (BSU) (5) def. Marko Bundalo (CU) (17) 6-4, 7-5
Romain Massaro (UNLV) def. Tejeshwata Chigateri (MSU) 6-2, 6-3
Hungsoon Park (USU) def. Erik Nyman (BYU) (3) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
Henner Nehles (UNLV) (9) def. Stan Nevolovich (UM) 6-3, 6-1
Federico Ueltschi (MSU) (6) def. Jason Tan (DU) 6-2, 6-3
Nils Klemann (BSU) (19) def. Roeland Brateanu (UU) (13) 6-3, 6-2
Divan Coetzee (UNM) (2) def. Trevor Johnson (AFA) 6-0, 6-0

FOURTH ROUND SINGLES
Shannon Buck (AFA) (1) def. Peter Bjork (CU) 6-2, 6-1
Matias Silva (BSU) (8) def. Luis Avila (NMSU) 6-0, 6-1
Guillaume Bouvier (BSU) (4) def. Marek Dvorak (CU) 6-3, 6-4
David Kowalski (UNM) (7) def. James Ludlow (BSU) 6-4, 6-2
Nejc Smole (DU) (10) def. Thomas Schoeck (BSU) 7-5, 7-5
Hungsoon Park (USU) (26) def. Romain Massaro (UNLV) 6-3, 5-7, 7-6
Henner Nehles (UNLV) (9) def. Federico Ueltschi (MSU) (6) 6-4, 6-4
Divan Coetzee (UNM) (2) def. Nils Klemann (BSU) (19) 6-4, 6-0

QUARTERFINAL SINGLES
Matias Silva (BSU) (8) def. Shannon Buck (AFA) (1) 6-3, 7-5
David Kowalski (UNM) (7) def. Guillaume Bouvier (BSU) (4) 6-4, 6-1
Nejc Smole (DU) (10) def. Hungsoon Park (USU) (26) 6-1, 6-3
Divan Coetzee (UNM) (2) def. Henner Nehles (UNLV) (9) 6-4, 6-0

SEMIFINAL SINGLES
Silva (BSU) def. Kowalski (UNM) 5-7, 6-4, 7-6
Coetzee (UNM) def. Smole (DU) 6-4, 6-3

SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Coetzee (UNM) (2) def. Silva (BSU) (8) 6-4, 6-4

MAIN DRAW
FIRST ROUND DOUBLES
David Kowalski/Ryan Stotland (UNM) (1) BYE
Hector Mucharraz/Seth Banks (Idaho) def. Dean Stavri/Jonathan Fayeghi (UNLV) 8-5
Tim Bradshaw/Mike Sperry (BYU) def. Zach Rideout/Mathis Saberon (WSU) 8-2
Tomasz Grzyb/Jason Yap (UU) def. Nils Klemann/Beck Roghaar (BSU) 9-8
Marcos Digliodo/Chad Tsuda (CU) (8) BYE
Tejeshwata Chigateri/Federico Ueltschi (MSU) def. Chris Dong/Sky Jenson (AFA) NO SCORE
Lew DeLeon/Thibasit Schram (NAU) (9) BYE
Luis Avila/Christian Halligan (NMSU) def. Cameron Mayo/Jake Berriochon (MSU) 8-6
Richard Dasek/Erik Nyman (BYU) (4) BYE
Jesse Carl/Marek Gebicki (MSU) def. Ryan Scott/Dantley Young (UU) 8-6
Henner Nehles/Aviram Salomon (UNLV) def. Jonas Jegers/Jamie Maxwell (NAU) 9-7
Matias Silva/Mahmoud Rezk (BSU) def. Jonah Nelson/Hungsoon Park (USU) 8-5
Shannon Buck/Tyler McClung (AFA) (5) BYE
Butch Stavridis/Hestian Stoica (ISU) def. Ben Archer-Clowes/Stinan Beg (NMSU) 8-3
Stan Nevolovich/Jan Steenekamp (UM) (12) BYE
Hans Peter Gaber/Niki Popovic (DU) def. Andrew Corlett/Jonathan Eagelbrecht (WSU) 8-5
Robert Grzeskowiak/Nick Ames (UNM) def. Jason Tan/Brian West (DU) 9-8
Jose Lechuga/Nima Roshan (BYU) (11) BYE
Peter Bjork/Elliott Quibell (CU) def. Tyler Lyon/Danilo Zivanovic (NMSU) 8-6
Hiroud Akhavan/Divan Coetzee (UNM) (6) BYE
Marko Bundalo/Marek Dvorak (CU) def. Sean Margulis/Derek Douglas (UNLV) 8-1
Christian Hand/Alonso Medina (BYU) def. James Ludlow/Ehren Vaughan (BSU) 8-4
Braden Olsen/Adam Stutts (MSU) def. James Heck/Ronson Taylor (NAU) 9-7
Roeland Brateanu/Miron Mann (UU) (3) BYE
Kapil Desai/Pablo Garces (ISU) def. Tyler Bastian /Lukas Bouton (USU) 8-6
Henry Gers/Jasmin Hodzic (UNM) (10) BYE
Zach Levetan/Spencer Marchant (WSU) def. Ryan O'Neill/Gus Treyz (UM) 8-6
Nejc Smole/Viktor Zetterholm (DU) (7) BYE
Chris Faulman/Brad Lum-Tucker (Idaho) def. Roshan Rasekhi/Jason Trask (USU) 9-8
Trevor Johnson/Justin Mancinelli (AFA) def. Ryo Sakamoto/Jemre Okoh (ISU) 8-3
Marko Blagojevic/Romain Massaro (UNLV) def. Ryan Bair/Hannos Schenk (USU) 8-3
Guillaume Bouvier/Thomas Schoeck (BSU) (2) BYE

SECOND ROUND DOUBLES
Kowalski/Stotland (UNM) (1) def. Mucharraz/Banks (Idaho) 8-4
Grzyb/Yap (UU) def. Bradshaw/Sperry (BYU) 8-5
Digliodo/Tsuda (CU) (8) def. Chigateri/Ueltschi (MSU) 8-3
DeLeon/Schram (NAU) (9) def. Avila/Halligan (NMSU) 8-3
Dasek/Nyman (BYU) (4) def. Carl/Gebicki (MSU) 8-6
Nehles/Salomon (UNLV) def. Silva/Rezk (BSU) 8-6
Buck/McClung (AFA) (5) def. Stavridis/Stoica (ISU) 8-6
Gaber/Popovic (DU) def. Nevolovich/Steenekamp (UM) (12) 8-5
Lechuga/Roshan (BYU) (11) def. Grzeskowiak/Ames (UNM) 8-5
Akhavan/Coetzee (UNM) (6) def. Bjork/Quibell (CU) 8-6
Bundalo/Dvorak (CU) def. Hand/Medina (BYU) 8-5
Brateanu/Mann (UU) (3) def. Olsen/Stutts (MSU) 8-4
Gers/Hodzic (UNM) (10) def. Desai/Garces (ISU) 8-1
Smole/Zetterholm (DU) (7) def. Levetan/Marchant (WSU) 8-2
Johnson/Mancinelli (AFA) def. Faulman/Lum-Tucker (Idaho) 8-4
Bouvier/Schoeck (BSU) (2) def. Blagojevic/Massaro (UNLV) 8-3

THIRD ROUND DOUBLES
Grzyb/Yap (UU) def. Kowalski/Stotland (UNM) (1) 8-6
Digliodo/Tsuda (CU) (8) def. DeLeon/Schram (NAU) (9) 8-3
Dasek/Nyman (BYU) (4) def. Nehles/Salomon (UNLV) 8-4
Gaber/Popovic (DU) def. Buck/McClung (AFA) (5) 8-6
Lechuga/Roshan (BYU) (11) def. Akhavan/Coetzee (UNM) (6) 8-5
Brateanu/Mann (UU) (3) def. Bundalo/Dvorak (CU) 8-4
Smole/Zetterholm (DU) (7) def. Gers/Hodzic (UNM) (10) 8-4
Bouvier/Schoeck (BSU) (2) def. Johnson/Mancinelli (AFA) 8-2

QUARTERFINALS DOUBLES
Digliodo/Tsuda (CU) (8) def. Grzyb/Yap (UU) 8-4
Dasek/Nyman (BYU) (4) def. Gaber/Popovic (DU) 9-8
Lechuga/Roshan (BYU) (11) def. Brateanu/Mann (UU) (3) 8-5
Bouvier/Schoeck (BSU) (2) def. Smole/Zetterholm (DU) (7) 8-4

SEMIFINAL DOUBLES
Lechuga/Roshan (BYU) def. Bouvier/Schoeck (BSU) 8-6
Dasek/Nyman (BYU) def. Digliodo/Tsuda (CU) 8-5

DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Lechuga/Roshan (BYU) (11) def. Dasek/Nyman (BYU) (4) 8-5

CONSOLATION DRAW
FIRST ROUND SINGLES - THURSDAY
Seth Banks (Idaho) BYE
Jonathan Eagelbrecht (WSU) def. Christian Halligan (NMSU) 6-4, 6-3
Cameron Mayo (MSU) BYE
Ronson Taylor (NAU) def. Lukas Bouton (USU) 6-3, 6-2
Ryan O'Neill (UM) BYE
Gus Treyz (UM) def. Derek Douglas (UNLV) 3-6, 6-2, 7-6
Pablo Garces (ISU) BYE
Chris Dong (AFA) BYE
Butch Stavridis (ISU) BYE
James Heck (NAU) BYE
Justin Mancinelli (AFA) BYE
Tyler Lyon (NMSU) def. Spencer Marchant (WSU) 6-2, 6-1
Zach Rideout (WSU) BYE
Hannos Schenk (USU) def. Jemre Okoh (ISU) 6-4, 6-2
Jake Berriochoa (MSU) BYE
Chris Faulman (Idaho) def. Justin Rofel (CU) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
Mike Sperry (BYU) def. Tyler Bastian (USU) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6
Jonathan Fayeghi (UNLV) BYE
Ryan Scott (UU) BYE
Nick Ames (UNM) BYE
Kapil Desai (ISU) def. Brian Grooms (NAU) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
Niki Popovic (DU) BYE
Jason Yap (UU) def. Sky Jensen (AFA) 6-0, 6-2
Hector Mucharraz (Idaho) BYE
Fabian Dummett (Idaho) def. Spencer Peoples (NMSU) 6-0, 6-2
Jamie Maxwell (NAU) BYE
Marcos Digliodo (CU) def. Beck Roghar (BSU) 6-4, 6-3
Dantley Young (UU) BYE
Andrew Corlett (WSU) BYE
Ryo Sakamoto (ISU) BYE
Elliott Quibell (CU) def. Jesse Carl (MSU) 7-5, 6-2
Roshan Rasekhi (USU) BYE

SECOND ROUND SINGLES - THURS/FRI
Seth Banks (Idaho) def. Jonas Jegers (NAU) 6-4, 6-3
Stjpan Beg (NMSU) def. Jonathan Eagelbrecht (WSU) 3-6, 6-3, 6-0
Sean Margulis (UNLV) def. Cameron Mayo (MSU) 1-6, 6-4, 6-1
Christian Hand (BYU) def. Ronson Taylor (NAU) 6-0, 6-1
Ryan O'Neill (UM) def. Jason Trask (USU) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Gus Treyz (UM) def. Hestian Stoica (ISU) 6-4, 6-4
Nima Roshan (BYU) def. Pablo Garces (ISU) 6-4, 6-2
Chris Dong (AFA) def. Jasmin Hodzik (UNM) 7-6, 6-2
Butch Stavridis (ISU) def. Chad Tsuda (CU) 6-4, 6-1
Mahmoud Rezk (BSU) def. James Heck (NAU) 6-1, 6-0
Justin Mancinelli (AFA) def. Ryan Stotland (UNM) BY DEFAULT
Tyler Lyon (NMSU) def. Mathis Saberon (WSU) 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
Thibault Schram (NAU) def. Zach Rideout (WSU) 6-2, 6-2
Hannos Schenk (USU) def. Adam Stutts (MSU) 6-3, 6-2
Jake Berriochoa (MSU) def. Zach Levetan (WSU) 6-4, 7-6
Tyler McClung (AFA) def. Chris Faulman (Idaho) 6-4, 7-6
Mike Sperry (BYU) def. Brian West (DU) 6-1, 6-4
Lew DeLeon (NAU) def. Jonathan Fayeghi (UNLV) 6-1, retired
Miron Mann (UU) def. Ryan Scott (UU) 6-2, 6-2
Milos Blagojevic (UNLV) def. Nick Ames (UNM) BY DEFAULT
Henry Gers (UNM) def. Kapil Desai (ISU) 6-0, 6-2
Marek Gebicki (MSU) def. Niki Popovic (DU) 6-7, 6-3, 6-0
Jason Yap (UU) def. Ryan Bair (USU) 6-2, 7-6
Alonso Medina (BYU) def. Hector Mucharraz (Idaho) 6-4, 6-3
Jose Lechuga (BYU) def. Fabian Dummett (Idaho) 6-3, 6-7, 6-3
Jamie Maxwell (NAU) def. Brad Lum-Tucker (Idaho) BY DEFAULT
Marcos Digliodo (CU) def. Viktor Zetterholm (DU) 6-1, 3-6, 6-1
Jonah Nelson (USU) def. Dantley Young (UU) 6-2, 6-2
Tomasz Grzyb (UU) def. Andrew Corlett (WSU) 6-1, 6-2
Robert Grzeskowiak (UNM) def. Ryo Sakamoto (ISU) 6-0, 6-0
Ehren Vaughan (BSU) def. Elliott Quibell (CU) 6-2, 6-2
Marko Blagojevic (UNLV) def. Roshan Rasekhi (USU) 6-3, 6-4

THIRD ROUND SINGLES - FRIDAY
Stjpan Beg (NMSU) def. Seth Banks (Idaho) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
Christian Hand (BYU) def. Sean Margulis (UNLV) 6-1, 6-0
Ryan O'Neill (UM) def. Gus Treyz (UM) 6-0, 6-0
Nima Roshan (BYU) def. Chris Dong (AFA) 1-6, 6-3, 6-0
Mahmoud Rezk (BSU) def. Butch Stavridis (ISU) 6-7, 6-3, 7-6
Justin Mancinelli (AFA) def. Tyler Lyon (NMSU) 7-5, 1-0 retired
Thibault Schram (NAU) def. Hannos Schenk (USU) 5-7, 6-2, 6-0
Tyler McClung (AFA) def. Jake Berriochoa (MSU) 7-6, 6-1
Lew DeLeon (NAU) def. Mike Sperry (BYU) 7-6, 6-3
Miron Mann (UU) def. Milos Blagojevic (UNLV) 6-2, 6-2
Henry Gers (UNM) def. Marek Gebicki (MSU) 7-6, 6-7, 6-4
Alonso Medina (BYU) def. Jason Yap (UU) 6-2, 6-4
Jose Lechuga (BYU) def. Jamie Maxwell (NAU) 6-0, 6-7, 6-0
Marcos Digliodo (CU) def. Jonah Nelson (USU) 7-5, 6-0
Tomasz Grzyb (UU) def. Robert Grzeskowiak (UNM) 6-4, 6-3
Ehren Vaughan (BSU) def. Marko Blagojevic (UNLV) 6-4, 6-3

FOURTH ROUND SINGLES - SATURDAY
Stjpan Beg (NMSU) def. Seth Banks (Idaho) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
Christian Hand (BYU) def. Sean Margulis (UNLV) 6-1, 6-0
Ryan O'Neill (UM) def. Gus Treyz (UM) 6-0, 6-0
Nima Roshan (BYU) def. Chris Dong (AFA) 1-6, 6-3, 6-0
Mahmoud Rezk (BSU) def. Butch Stavridis (ISU) 6-7, 6-3, 7-6
Justin Mancinelli (AFA) def. Tyler Lyon (NMSU) 7-5, 1-0 retired
Thibault Schram (NAU) def. Hannos Schenk (USU) 5-7, 6-2, 6-0
Tyler McClung (AFA) def. Jake Berriochoa (MSU) 7-6, 6-1
Lew DeLeon (NAU) def. Mike Sperry (BYU) 7-6, 6-3
Miron Mann (UU) def. Milos Blagojevic (UNLV) 6-2, 6-2
Henry Gers (UNM) def. Marek Gebicki (MSU) 7-6, 6-7, 6-4
Alonso Medina (BYU) def. Jason Yap (UU) 6-2, 6-4
Jose Lechuga (BYU) def. Jamie Maxwell (NAU) 6-0, 6-7, 6-0
Marcos Digliodo (CU) def. Jonah Nelson (USU) 7-5, 6-0
Tomasz Grzyb (UU) def. Robert Grzeskowiak (UNM) 6-4, 6-3
Ehren Vaughan (BSU) def. Marko Blagojevic (UNLV) 6-4, 6-3

FIFTH ROUND SINGLES - SATURDAY
Stjpan Beg (NMSU) def. James Ludlow (BSU) 6-4, 4-3 retired
Christian Hand (BYU) def. Richard Dasek (BYU) 6-3, 6-3
Aviram Salomon (UNLV) def. Ryan O'Neill (UM) 6-1, 6-2
Nima Roshan (BYU) def. Hans Peter Gaber (DU) 7-6, 6-4
Mahmoud Rezk (BSU) def. Braden Olsen (MSU) 6-1, 6-1
Hiroud Akhavan (UNM) def. Justin Mancinelli (AFA) 6-0, 7-6
Thibault Schram (NAU) def. Jan Steenekamp (UM) 6-3, 6-4
Tim Bradshaw (BYU) def. Tyler McClung (AFA) 6-1, 6-2
Trevor Johnson (AFA) def. Lew DeLeon (NAU) 7-5, 7-6
Roeland Brateanu (UU) def. Miron Mann (UU) 6-4, 6-1
Henry Gers (UNM) def. Jason Tan (DU) 6-7, 6-4, 6-3
Alonso Medina (BYU) def. Stan Nevolovich (UM) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Erik Nyman (BYU) def. Jose Lechuga (BYU) 6-2, 6-4
Marcos Digliodo (CU) def. Tejeshwata Chigateri (MSU) 6-4, 6-1
Marko Bundalo (CU) def. Tomasz Grzyb (UU) 6-2, 6-1
Ben Archer-Clowes (NMSU) def. Ehren Vaughan (BSU) 6-2, 2-0 retired

FINAL ROUND SINGLES - SATURDAY
Christian Hand (BYU) def. Stjpan Beg (NMSU) BY DEFAULT
Aviram Salomon (UNLV) def. Nima Roshan (BYU) 6-2, 6-1
Hiroud Akhavan (UNM) def. Mahmoud Rezk (BSU) 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
Tim Bradshaw (BYU) def. Thibault Schram (NAU) 7-6, 1-6, 7-6
Trevor Johnson (AFA) def. Roeland Brateanu (UU) 3-6, 7-6, 6-2
Alonso Medina (BYU) def. Henry Gers (UNM) 4-6, 7-6, 6-4
Marcos Digliodo (CU) def. Erik Nyman (BYU) 1-6, 6-3, 7-5
Marko Bundalo (CU) def. Ben Archer-Clowes (NMSU) BY DEFAULT

CONSOLATION
FIRST ROUND DOUBLES
Nils Klemann/Beck Roghaar (BSU) def. Zach Rideout/Mathis Saberon (WSU) 8-5
Jonah Nelson/Hungsoon Park (USU) def. Jonas Jegers/Jamie Maxwell (NAU) 8-6
James Ludlow/Ehren Vaughan (BSU) def. Sean Margulis/Derek Douglas (UNLV) 8-2
Roshan Rasekhi/Jason Trask (USU) def. Ryo Sakamoto/Jemre Okoh (ISU) 8-4

SECOND ROUND DOUBLES
Marko Blagojevic/Romain Massaro (UNLV) def. Stavri/Fayeghi (UNLV) BY DEFAULT
Nils Klemann/Beck Roghaar (BSU) def. Chris Faulman/Brad Lum-Tucker (Idaho) BY DEFAULT
Chris Dong/Sky Jenson (AFA) def. Zach Levetan/Spencer Marchant (WSU) 8-6
Kapil Desai/Pablo Garces (ISU) def. Cameron Mayo/Jake Berriochon (MSU) 8-4
Braden Olsen/Adam Stutts (MSU) def. Ryan Scott/Dantley Young (UU) 8-4
Christian Hand/Alonso Medina (BYU) def. Jonah Nelson/Hungsoon Park (USU) 8-5
Ben Archer-Clowes/Stinan Beg (NMSU) def. Peter Bjork/Elliott Quibell (CU) 8-3
Andrew Corlett/Jonathan Eagelbrecht (WSU) def. Grzeskowiak/Nick Ames (UNM) BY DEFAULT
Stan Nevolovich/Jan Steenekamp (UM) def. Jason Tan/Brian West (DU) 8-3
Tyler Lyon/Danilo Zivanovic (NMSU) def. Butch Stavridis/Hestian Stoica (ISU) 8-4
Matias Silva/Mahmoud Rezk (BSU) def. James Ludlow/Ehren Vaughan (BSU) BY DEFAULT
Jesse Carl/Marek Gebicki (MSU) def. James Heck/Ronson Taylor (NAU) 8-2
Luis Avila/Christian Halligan (NMSU) def. Tyler Bastian /Lukas Bouton (USU) 8-2
Tejeshwata Chigateri/Federico Ueltschi (MSU) def. Ryan O'Neill/Gus Treyz (UM) 8-3
Roshan Rasekhi/Jason Trask (USU) def. Tim Bradshaw/Mike Sperry (BYU) 8-6
Ryan Bair/Hannos Schenk (USU) def. Hector Mucharraz/Seth Banks (Idaho) 8-6

THIRD ROUND DOUBLES
Nils Klemann/Beck Roghaar (BSU) def. Marko Blagojevic/Romain Massaro (UNLV) 8-6
Chris Dong/Sky Jenson (AFA) def. Kapil Desai/Pablo Garces (ISU) 8-6
Christian Hand/Alonso Medina (BYU) def. Braden Olsen/Adam Stutts (MSU) BY DEFAULT
Ben Archer-Clowes/Stinan Beg (NMSU) def. Corlett/Eagelbrecht (WSU) 8-4
Stan Nevolovich/Jan Steenekamp (UM) def. Tyler Lyon/Danilo Zivanovic (NMSU) 8-3
Matias Silva/Mahmoud Rezk (BSU) def. Jesse Carl/Marek Gebicki (MSU) 8-4
Tejeshwata Chigateri/Federico Ueltschi (MSU) def. Avila/Halligan (NMSU) 9-8
Roshan Rasekhi/Jason Trask (USU) def. Ryan Bair/Hannos Schenk (USU) 9-8

FOURTH ROUND DOUBLES0 Nils Klemann/Beck Roghaar (BSU) def. Buck/McClung (AFA) BY DEFAULT
Nehles/Salomon (UNLV) def. Dong/Jenson (AFA) 8-0
Christian Hand/Alonso Medina (BYU) def. DeLeon/Schramm (NAU) 9-8
Kowalski/Stotland (UNM) def. Ben Archer-Clowes/Stinan Beg (NMSU) BY DEFAULT
Johnson/Mancinelli (AFA) def. Nevolovich/Steenekamp (UM) BY DEFAULT
Matias Silva/Mahmoud Rezk (BSU) def. Gers/Hodzik (UNM) 8-6
Bundalo/Dvorak (AFA) def. Tejeshwata Chigateri/Federico Ueltschi (MSU) 8-4
Akhavan/Coetzee (UNM) def. Roshan Rasekhi/Jason Trask (USU) NO SCORE REPORTED

FINAL ROUND DOUBLES
Nehles/Salomon (UNLV) def. Nils Klemann/Beck Roghaar (BSU) 8-6
Christian Hand/Alonso Medina (BYU) def. Kowalski/Stotland (UNM) BY DEFAULT
Matias Silva/Mahmoud Rezk (BSU) def. Johnson/Mancinelli (AFA) 9-7
Akhavan/Coetzee (UNM) def. Bundalo/Dvorak (AFA) NO SCORE REPORTED

TEAM ABBREVIATION KEY
Air Force (AFA)
Boise State (BSU)
BYU (BYU)
Colorado (CU)
University of Denver (UD)
Idaho (Idaho)
Idaho State (ISU)
Montana (UM)
Montana State (MSU)
UNLV (UNLV)
New Mexico (UNM)
New Mexico State (NMSU)
Northern Arizona (NAU)
Utah (UU)
Utah State (USU)
Weber State (WSU)

E-News