LoboTV
Untitled Article
Courtesy: New Mexico Athletics  
Release:  10/07/2011
Courtesy: New Mexico Athletics

Oct. 7, 2011

Box Scores 10-7-2011Get Acrobat Reader

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M.--The UNM Men's Tennis team started the first day of the UNM Balloon Fiesta Invitational today at the Linda Estes Tennis Center. The teams participating in the tournament are New Mexico State University, Colorado State-Pueblo, Northern Arizona, University of Arizona, New Mexico Military Institute, U.S. Air Force Academy and UNM.

Today's tournament produced some very good results for the Lobos with four doubles teams and six singles players in the quarterfinals of the main draw.

In the "A" flight of the singles draw, Mads Hegelund was defeated in a close second set against U.S. Air Force Academy's Landon Kinsey with a score of 6-2, 7-6. He will compete in the consolation draw on Saturday against Saul Shrom of Colorado State-Pueblo.

Mitch McDaniels won against NMSU's Patrick Pfister with a score of 6-3, 6-4. He went on to the round of 16 to defeat U.S. Air Force Academy's Ali Rizvi with a score of 7-5, 6-2. McDaniels will compete tomorrow against his own teammate Samir Iftikhar in the quarterfinals.

James Hignett beat U.S. Air Force Academy's Stephen Katrien with a score of 6-1, 6-0. He went on to compete against Northern Arizona's Shaun Waters winning in a close three set match with a score of 6-4, 2-6, 6-2. Hignett will compete tomorrow against USAFA's Lance Wilhelm in the quarterfinals.

Ben Dunbar seeded number one in the tournament played against USAFA's Joey Brandt defeating him with a score of 6-1, 6-2. He will be facing off against Northern Arizona's Rob Pezzuto in the quarterfinals.

Samir Iftikhar faced Colorado State-Pueblo's Bruno Hurtado winning with a score of 6-4, 6-1. He will face his teammate Mitch McDaniels in the quarterfinals.

In the "B" flight of the singles draw, Ian Supple defeated New Mexico Military Institute's Zack Romero in a difficult second set with a score of 6-2, 7-6. He moved on to the next round where he fell against USAFA's Alex Grubbs with a score of 6-2, 6-2. He will still be playing in the tournament taking on New Mexico Military Institute's Jose Cobo in the consolation quarterfinals.

Evan Corona-Saunders played against NMMI's Ian Honila defeating him with a score of 6-2. He went on to face Northern Arizona's Rob Martin who defeated him with a score of 7-5, 6-3. He will be playing in the consolation quarterfinals tomorrow.

Matthew Neeld is moving on to the quarterfinals in the main draw after he defeated NMMI's Jose Cobo with a score of 6-1, 6-0. He will be facing off against USAFA's Alex Grubbs.

In the doubles flight, Corona-Saunders/Supple defeated USAFA's Jackson/Rizvi with a score of 8-2. They went on to win against University of Arizona's Bermudez/Pigou with a score of 8-5. They will be playing against their own teammates Hegelund/McDaniels in the quarterfinals of the main draw.

McDaniels/Hegelund played against Colorado State-Pueblo's Alex Macnayo and New Mexico State's Eduardo Cabrita winning with a score of 8-5. The duo went on to defeat Colorado State-Pueblo's Chavez/Shrom with a score of 8-1. They will be playing their own teammates Corona-Saunders/Supple in the quarterfinals.

Iftikhar/Neeld beat NMMI's Cobo/Yang in eight straight games with a score of 8-0. The pair lost three games against Northern Arizona's Pezzuto/Waters winning with a score of 8-3. They will be playing against USAFA's Brandt/Young in the quarterfinals in the main draw.

Hignett/Dunbar defeated Northern Arizona's Brown/Martin also with a score of 8-3. They will be faced off against NMSU's Denele/Pfister in the quarterfinals also.

"Today was a good start for us," Head Coach Alan Dils said. "We have four guys on the doubles side undefeated, along with six singles players. We are looking forward to see what tomorrow will bring us."

 

 

Friday, September 19
All Day - 
Men's Tennis
at NMSU Invitational
4:00 PM - 
Men's Tennis
vs. Jr. Davis Cup Match
Saturday, September 27
All Day - 
Men's Tennis
at ITA Men's All-American Championships
Friday, October 03
All Day - 
Men's Tennis
vs. Balloon Fiesta Invitational
Wednesday, October 15
All Day - 
Men's Tennis
at USTA/ITA Regional Championships
E-News