LoboTV
2012-13 UNM Spirit Squad Selected
Courtesy: New Mexico Athletics  
Release:  04/30/2012

April 30, 2012

University of New Mexico Spirit Program Director Tracy Denton has announced the rosters for the 2012-13 Spirit Program . A total of 61 students were selected for the three teams that make up the Spirit Squad. The All-Girl cheer squad had 24 selected, while 20 made the co-ed team. In addition, 17 others were named to the Lobo Dance Team.

The 61 members of the Spirit Program will spend part of their summers at camps, and cheer and dance at UNM sporting events throughout the seasons, from the first football game in September, through the end of baseball season.

Along with performing at events, the members of the UNM Spirit Program regularly participate in over 1,000 hours in the community at various functions. The rosters for the 2012-13 Spirit Program are listed below.

UNM 2012-13 Spirit Squad

2012-13 UNM Spirit Program
All-Girl Cheerleaders
Elizabeth Blackwell 3rd year Las Cruces, NM (Las Cruces HS)
Jessy Booher 2nd year Noblesville, IN (Guerin Catholic HS)
Jaimi Brown 4th year Albuquerque, NM (Eldorado HS)
Veronica Brunson 1st year Gilbert, AZ (Perry HS)
Micayla Byrne 1st year Rio Rancho, NM (V. Sue Cleveland HS)
Savana Carollo 1st year Rio Rancho, NM (V. Sue Cleveland HS)
Merissa Ekman 4th year Albuquerque, NM (Eldorado HS)
Madison Fletcher 3rd year Albuquerque, NM (Manzano HS)
Kelsey Garcia 3rd year Rio Rancho, NM (Rio Rancho HS)
Felicia Herrera 1st year Albuquerque, NM (Sandia HS)
Shyanne Kapalko 1st year Los Lunas, NM (Los Lunas HS)
Kelsie Kloepfer 2nd year Las Vegas, NV (Sierra Vista HS)
Jennifer Knox 1st year Chandler, AZ (Basha HS)
Kelsey Lang 1st year Loveland, CO (Thompson Valley HS)
Kaitlyn Langford 1st year Bloomfield, NM (Bloomfield HS)
Alyssa Quiroz 3rd year Roswell, NM (Roswell HS)
Sara Sandoval 1st year Albuquerque, NM (Volcano Vista HS)
Alycia Snell 1st year Bloomfield, NM (Bloomfield HS)
Kirsten Straub 5th year Albuquerque, NM (Eldorado HS)
Haley Tricarico 1st year Albuquerque, NM (Eldorado HS)
Darcie Webb 2nd year Santa Fe, NM (Santa Fe HS)
Bria Williams 3rd year Alamogordo, NM (Alamogordo HS)
Emily Young 2nd year Albuquerque, NM (La Cueva HS)
Miranda Zook 2nd year Albuquerque, NM (Valley HS)
Co-ed Cheerleaders
Kelly Angstadt 1st year Albuquerque, NM (Volcano Vista HS)
Jay Chavez 1st year Santa Fe, NM (Santa Fe HS)
Stephanie Crownover 3rd year Rio Rancho, NM (Rio Rancho HS)
Delilah Davila 2nd year Albuquerque, NM (Albuquerque HS)
Matthew Henry-Marshall 2nd year Albuquerque, NM (Albuquerque HS)
Jose Holguin 3rd year El Paso, TX (Riverside HS)
Connor Hurley 1st year Albuquerque, NM (Eldorado HS)
Thomas Keaton 1st year Farmington, NM (Piedra Vista HS)
Kevin Keith 1st year Albuquerque, NM (Volcano Vista HS)
Anjelica Lopez 2nd year Albuquerque, NM (La Cueva HS)
Olivia Lynch 3rd year Las Cruces, NM (Las Cruces HS)
Victoria Moran 1st year Albuquerque, NM (La Cueva HS)
Taylor Nunez 2nd year Albuquerque, NM (Eldorado HS)
Alan Perez 1st year Tolleson, AZ (Tolleson Union HS)
Lauren Redmon 1st year Albuquerque, NM (La Cueva HS)
Adrian Segura 3rd year Chamberino, NM (Gadsden HS)
John Sweeney 5th year Albuquerque, NM (Sandia HS)
Tia Torres 1st year Taos, NM (Taos HS)
Robin Varela 3rd year Santa Fe, NM (Santa Fe HS)
Patrick Walton 2nd year Memorial High School (Houston, TX)
Dance Team
Marissa Avila 2nd year Albuquerque, NM (St. Pius X HS)
Danae Benevidez 2nd year Albuquerque, NM (Valley HS)
Alexa Castle 2nd year Albuquerque, NM (La Cueva HS)
Kristin Dodd 1st year Albuquerque, NM (Hope Christian HS)
Morgan James 2nd year Farmington, NM (Farmington HS)
Shantel Jaramillo 2nd year Albuquerque, NM (Albuquerque HS)
Kaylee Johns 1st year Carlsbad, NM (Carlsbad HS)
Mikayla King 2nd year Albuquerque, NM (Cibola HS)
Natasha Lopez 1st year Albuquerque, NM (Valley HS)
Jordyn Nichols 2nd year Albuquerque, NM (La Cueva HS)
Courtney Schwartz 3rd year Albuquerque, NM (Cibola HS)
Amanda Sterk 2nd year Albuquerque, NM (Eldorado HS)
Madison Tabet 1st year Albuquerque, NM (Hope Christian HS)
Ashley Thompson-Armijo 2nd year Los Lunas, NM (Los Lunas HS)
Alex Woodard 3rd year Albuquerque, NM (Valley HS)
Sara Young 1st year Carlsbad, NM (Carlsbad HS)
Stacey Young 3rd year Albuquerque, NM (La Cueva HS)
E-News