LoboTV
stop
MW Champion Track & Field Team Scores 29 All-MW Nods
Courtesy: New Mexico Athletics  
Release:  03/04/2014

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. — 29 University of New Mexico track and field athletes were selected to the Mountain West Indoor Track & Field All-Conference men's and women's teams Monday. All-MW selections are awarded to the top three finishers in each event at last weekend's MW Indoor Championships, which UNM won on both sides.

The MW men’s and women’s team champions combined for the most All-MW selections in program history at the MW Indoor Championships, which were held Feb. 27-March 1 at the Cadet Field House, located on the grounds of the United States Air Force Academy.

For the men, 10 individuals and two relay teams claimed 15 total honors, while 10 women women and a relay team scored 14 total selections.

Leading the group of recipients for the New Mexico men were the athletes behind six event titles.

Champions Luke Caldwell (3000-meter run, 5000), Kendall Spencer (long jump), Django Lovett (high jump) and Warrick Campbell (triple jump) all collected honors for their performances, as did the conference champion 4x400 meter relay team of Chris Kline, Mustafa Mudada, Charles Lewis and Cheyne Dorsey.

Adam Bitchell (3000, 5000) and Patrick Zacharias (3000, 5000) earned multiple honors, as they combined with Caldwell to sweep the 3000 and the 5000.

Also earning honors were Elmar Engholm (mile), Lewis (400), Logan Pflibsen (pole vault), and Yannick Roggatz (long jump), as well as the distance medley relay team of Jake Shelley, Dorsey, Graham Thomas and Alex Cornwell.

The 15 All-MW selections garnered by the men tie the program record, matching the 15 selections registered last year.

On the women's side, three individual titles paced the women to a record haul.

Charlotte Arter (mile), Margo Tucker (pole vault) and Aasha Marler (long jump) were all accorded all-conference honors for their event victories, with Arter and Marler both earning additional honors in the 3000 and the 60, respectively.

Chloe Anderson (800, mile), Suzi Boast (mile, DMR), Casey Dowling (long jump), Kayla Fisher-Taylor (60), Kirsten Follett (3000), Jannell Hadnot (triple jump), Annie Stirling (pole vault), Sammy Silva (DMR), Hannah Riker-Urrutia (DMR) and Tamara Armoush (DMR) also received selections.

The 14 all-conference nods for the Lobo women eclipses the program’s highest total indoors of 11 selections set in 2012.

UNM head coach Joe Franklin also earned Coach of the Year for both the men and the women, the first coach in conference history to achieve that. 

Saturday, January 10
All Day - 
Track & Field
at Air Force Open *
E-News