LoboTV
Spring Academic All-MWC Team Announced
Courtesy: New Mexico Athletics  
Release:  06/27/2007
Courtesy: New Mexico Athletics

June 27, 2007

A total of 103 University of New Mexico student-athletes were named to the Spring 2007 Academic All-Mountain West Conference team today. Spring sports include baseball, men's and women's basketball, men's and women's golf, softball, men's and women's swimming and diving, men's and women's tennis and men's and women's track and field. To be eligible for selection, student-athletes must have completed at least one academic term at the member institution while maintaining a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better, and be a starter or significant contributor on their athletic team.

The Lobos were second in the conference in student-athletes on the Academic All-MWC team. BYU led the way with 154 student-athletes named to the team, followed by New Mexico (103), UNLV (84), Utah (83), Wyoming (73), TCU (62), Colorado State (53), Air Force (49) and San Diego State (40).

Below is a complete list of Lobos on the Spring 2007 Academic All-MWC team.

Baseball (9)
Scott Gracey - Sophomore - 3.07 - Communication
Dane Hamilton - Sophomore - 3.05 - Communication
Ian Hollick - Junior - 3.64 - Business Administration
Chad Itokazu - Senior - 3.09 - Business Administration
Drew McDonald - Junior - 3.19 - Biology
Derek Pilkington - Sophomore - 3.30 - Business Administration
Jay Russell - Senior - 3.36 - Business Administration
Jarrad Watkins - Freshman - 3.55 - General Engineering
Maxwell Willett - Sophomore - 3.03 - Business Administration

Men's Basketball (2)
Roman Martinez - Freshman - 3.66 - Undecided
Chad Toppert - Junior - 3.19 - Business Administration

Women's Basketball (8)
Amy Beggin - Freshman - 3.61 - Undecided
Julie Briody - Senior - 3.50 - Special Education
Timi E-Nunu - Senior - 3.50 - Biology
Angela Hartill - Sophomore - 3.45 - Undecided
Valeria Kast - Freshman - 3.14 - Undecided
Brandi Kimble - Junior - 3.37 - Biology
Dionne Marsh - Junior - 3.03 - Biology
Katie Montgomery - Senior - 3.54 - Business Administration

Men's Golf (4)
Guillermo Chavez - Sophomore - 3.00 - Business Administration
Nick Geyer - Sophomore - 3.33 - Undecided
Kyle Nielsen - Freshman - 3.26 - Business Administration
Steve Saunders - Sophomore - 3.06 - Undecided

Women's Golf (5)
Mikaela Backstedt - Sophomore - 3.40 - University Studies
Py Bengtsson - Sophomore - 3.83 - Exercise Science
Giselle Claux - Senior - 3.36 - Business Administration
Jodi Ewart - Freshman - 3.23 - Undecided
Alexandra Phelps - Junior - 3.68 - Communication

Softball (9)
Ashley Allen - Junior - 3.02 - University Studies
Becky Dover - Senior - 3.26 - Psychology
Katie Gilmore - Freshman - 3.63 Undecided
Ryanne Hodgins - Senior - 3.83 - Journalism & Mass Communication
Samantha Hughes - Sophomore - 3.12 - Undecided
Sara Loeffelholz - Freshman - 3.11 - Exercise Science
Amy Ray - Senior - 3.53 - University Studies
Tori Rogers - Freshman - 4.04 - Elementary Education
Analise Rubalcava - Sophomore - 3.00 - Art History

Swimming & Diving (14)
Amina Adnan - Junior - 3.03 - Business Administration
Victoria Clarridge - Junior - 3.60 - Nursing
Jessica Dworschack - Sophomore - 3.35 - Undecided
Joanna Garcia - Senior - 3.42 - Nursing
Ashley Grisdale - Freshman - 3.12 - Philosophy
Ashley LaBree - Junior - 3.42 - Business Administration
Katrina McLoughlin - Sophomore - 3.89 - Undecided
Nicole Naber - Sophomore - 3.04 - General Engineering
Jennifer Patterson - Freshman - 3.96 - Undecided
Carrie Quinn - Senior - 3.30 - Elementary Education
Theresa Rogers - Freshman - 3.46 - Business Administration
Jenna Syverson - Senior - 3.02 - Exercise Science
Lisa Toelle - Freshman - 4.02 - Undecided
Andrea Zarins - Junior - 3.86 - Biology

Men's Tennis (5)
Alexander Jones - Junior - 3.57 - Psychology
Graeme Kassautzki - Sophomore - 3.25 - Undecided
Joseph Nicolazzi - Freshman - 3.22 - Undecided
Kamil Pajkowski - Junior - 3.39 - Biology
Jonathan Parkes - Sophomore - 3.05 - Undecided

Women's Tennis (7)
Ola Abou-Zekry - Junior - 3.28 - University Studies
Allison Davis - Senior - 3.24 - Criminology
Nora Quintal - Senior - 3.48 - Business Administration
Lucy Scott - Junior - 3.28 - Journalism & Mass Communication
Maria Sotirchos - Sophomore - 3.59 - Undecided
Mackenzie White - Sophomore - 3.48 - Undecided
Sandra Zmak - Freshman - 4.13 - Undecided

Track & Field (40)
Christopher Bratton - Senior - 3.12 - Art Studio
Austin Brobst - Senior - 3.65 - Art Education
Yuval Carmi - Freshman - 3.61 - Undecided
Daniel Feltman - Senior - 3.07 - Exercise Science
Joseph Garcia - Junior - 3.35 - University Studies
Kyle Henry - Freshman - 4.11 - Biology
Matthew Henry-Marshall - Freshman - 3.44 - Music
Adam Huff - Junior - 3.14 - Mathematics Education
Jeremy Johnson - Senior - 3.66 - Mathematics
Karl Kalm - Senior - 3.66 - Economics
Mark Lamb - Senior - 3.72 - Psychology
Brenton Laws - Senior - 3.59 - Architecture
Adam Martinez - Junior - 3.61 - Criminology
Juan Ortega - Senior - 3.02 - Criminology
Jason Petty - Freshman - 3.73 - General Engineering
Dylan Rose-Coss - Junior - 3.32 - Environmental Science
Jarrin Solomon - Junior - 3.23 - Criminology
Alex Willis - Freshman - 3.60 - Architecture
Alfred Woods - Sophomore - 3.21 - Physical Education
Jonathan Woodward - Sophomore - 3.71 - Undecided
Lindsay Barr - Junior - 3.61 - Biochemistry
Lynn Brasher - Freshman - 3.28 - Undecided
Ariel Burr - Junior - 3.35 - University Studies
Katie Candelaria - Sophomore - 3.11 - Psychology
Sandy Fortner - Sophomore - 3.01 - Physical Education
Rebecca Green - Sophomore - 3.37 - Speech & Hearing Sciences
Haily Lee - Junior - 4.17 - Biochemistry
Sheyenne Lewis - Junior - 3.33 - Nursing
Leslie Luna - Junior - 3.49 - Exercise Science
Kristan Matison - Junior - 3.80 - Elementary Education
Briana Paxton - Sophomore - 3.25 - Art Studio
Kimberly Perkins - Freshman - 3.40 - Mathematics
Tiyana Peters - Junior - 3.36 - Psychology
Hagit Salamon - Sophomore - 4.01 - Biology
Stephanie Setliff - Senior - 3.59 - Elementary Education
Brittany Smith - Sophomore - 3.68 - Business Administration
Vanessa Strobbe - Sophomore - 4.11 - Journalism & Mass Communication
Sarah Swartwood - Sophomore - 3.50 - Undecided
Deanna Young - Freshman - 3.16 - Criminology
Christina Zarrella - Sophomore - 3.80 - Undecided

Thursday, April 17
All Day - 
Track & Field
at Mt. SAC Relays
Friday, April 18
All Day - 
Track & Field
at Bryan Clay Invitational
Saturday, April 19
All Day - 
Track & Field
at Long Beach State Invitational
Friday, April 25
All Day - 
Track & Field
at Brutus Hamilton Invitational
Friday, May 02
All Day - 
Track & Field
vs. Don Kirby Tailwind Open
Sunday, May 04
All Day - 
Track & Field
at Payton Jordan Invitational
Thursday, May 08
All Day - 
Track & Field
at Air Force Twilight Invitational
Wednesday, May 14
All Day - 
Track & Field
at Mountain West Outdoor Track & Field Championships
E-News