Head Coaches | Leadership Team | UNM National Champions | Lobo Nickname
Lobo Mascot | The Alma Mater | The UNM Fight Song | School Colors

UNM National Championships

Team
Year Sport
2004 Skiing
Individual
Year Name Sport Event
1959 Dick Howard Outdoor Track & Field Men's 400m hurdles
1961 Adolph Plummer Outdoor Track & Field Men's 440y
1964 Larry Kennedy Outdoor Track & Field Men's Discus
1965 Clarence Robinson Outdoor Track & Field Men's Triple Jump
1965 Clarence Robinson Outdoor Track & Field Men's Long Jump
1967 Art Baxter Outdoor Track & Field Men's Triple Jump
1976 Charles Dramiga Indoor Track & Field Men's 600y
1977 Michael Solomon Indoor Track & Field Men's 600y
1979 Susan Vigil Outdoor Track & Field Women's 800m
1981 Marianne Rudd Skiing Women's 7.5K
1984 Heidi Sorenson Skiing Women's 7.5K
1987 Caroline Keggi Women's Golf  
1993 Ivana Radlova Skiing Women's 15K Skate
1994 Niklas Skoglund Skiing Men's 20K Skate
1996 Mattias Erlandsson Skiing Men's Slalom
2000 Kristina Strandberg Skiing Women's 15K Classic
2002 Marte Dolva Skiing Women's Slalom
2003 Jimmy Vika Skiing Men's 10K Skate
2004 Jennifer Delich Skiing Women's Giant Slalom
2007 Malin Hemmingson Skiing Women's Slalom
2009 Malin Hemmingson Skiing Women's Slalom
2009 Lee Emanuel Indoor Track & Field Mile
2010 Malin Hemmingson Skiing Women's Slalom
2010 Lee Emanuel Indoor Track & Field Mile
2012 Kendall Spencer Indoor Track & Field Long Jump
2013 Joonas Rasanen Skiing Men's Slalom
2014 Eva Sever Rus Skiing Women's Nodic Freestyle
Team/Relay Champions
Year Champions Sport Event
1978 Two-Mile Relay Champions Indoor Track & Field  
  (Jay Quade, Mark Romero, Jeremiah Ongwae, and Sammy Kipkurgat)
1979 Team Champion Alpine Women's Slalom
  (Cindy Stone, Stephany Lamay, Cathy Robran, Carol Thomas)
1983 Team Champion Nordic Women's 7.5K Relay
  (Heidi Sorenson, Wenche Hokholt, Kjersti Stenberg)
1983 2 Mile Relay Champions Track & Field  
  (I. Hussein, R. Martinez, R. Moore, and P. Serna)
1984 Team Champion Nordic Women's 7.5K Relay
  (Heidi Sorenson, Wenche Hokholt, Kjersti Stenberg)
1992 Team Champion Alpine Men's Giant Slalom
  (Jonas Ryttberg, Oeyvind Larsen, Are Brekkan, Dag Roland)
1993 Team Champion Nordic Men's 20K Skate
  (Leif Larsson, Oeyvind Larsen, Peder Lindh)
1996 Team Champion Alpine Men's Slalom
  (Mattais Erlandson, Jimmy Renstrom, Klaus Seiringer)
1996 Team Champion Alpine Women's Slalom
  (Kajsa Haakansson, Asa Lovell, Caroline von Scheven)
1997 Team Champion Alpine Men's Slalom
  (Jimmy Renstrom, Eric Nagel, Stefan Lanziner)
1998 Team Champion Alpine Men's Giant Slalom
  (Stefan Lanziner, Jimmy Renstrom, Klaus Seiringer)
2000 Team Champion Nordic Women's 15K Classic
  (Kristina Strandberg, Jenny Wissting, Anne Hegglund)
2002 Team Champion Alpine Women's Slalom
  (Marte Dolva, Jennifer Delich, Caroline Schicht)
2003 Team Champion Nordic Women's 5K Skate
  (Jenny Wissting, Kristina Strandberg, Martina Stursova)
2004 Team Champion Alpine Men's Slalom
  (Christian Jensen, Lar Loeseth, Peter Roering)
2004 Team Champion Nordic Women's 5K Freestyle
  (Lena Jensen, Trine Lundamo, Martina Stursova)
2005 Team Champion Nordic Women's 5K Freestyle
  (Trine Lundamo, Pirkko Pulkkanen, Martina Stursova)
2006 Team Champion Alpine Men's Slalom
  (Tor Fodnesbergene, Lars Loeseth, Alex Mach)