LoboTV


Recap

Don Barrett Air Force Open Meet Results
Courtesy: USAFA/Athletic Media Relations
          Release: 03/03/2006
Send this article to a friend
                     Don Barrett Air Force Open - 3/3/2006                     
                          NCAA Final Qualifying Meet                           
                               USAF Academy, CO                                
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 60 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1   112 Ashley Cruder          Unattached              7.30       7.38  
  2    94 Sarah Matthews      SR Unattached              7.47       7.39  
  3    30 Genelle Chapman     JR Air Force               7.85       7.83  
  4    95 Megan Casey            Unattached              7.90       8.11  
  5   128 Nikita Eades           Unattached                         8.13  
  6    27 Ayana Floyd-James   JR Air Force               8.06       8.21  
  7    81 Cherdaria Mack      SO Cu-Springs              8.71       8.76  
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1    96 Talaya Owens           Unattached             24.73      24.77   1 
  2    95 Megan Casey            Unattached             26.50      26.37   1 
  3    27 Ayana Floyd-James   JR Air Force              26.55      27.15   1 
  4    32 Lindsay Bengard     JR Air Force                         27.51   2 
  5    24 Jennifer Neville    SR Air Force                         28.37   2 
  6    85 Cheutney Ellerton   FR Cu-Springs                        28.79   2 
  7    38 Kim Brady           JR Air Force                         28.92   2 
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1   127 Terra Laferra          Unattached                        59.90  
  2    24 Jennifer Neville    SR Air Force              59.44      60.41  
  3    71 Amy Reuscher        SO Metro St.              61.50      61.87  
  4    38 Kim Brady           JR Air Force              63.17      65.34  
  5    85 Cheutney Ellerton   FR Cu-Springs                        68.31  
 
Women 1 Mile Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1    50 Heather Loseke      SO Colorado St.         5:36.00    5:28.66  
  2    63 Alison Taylor       SO Colorado St.         5:23.91    5:33.51  
  3   100 Amanda Locchi          Unattached           5:25.00    5:38.66  
  4   125 Meghan Lynch           Colorado College     5:40.00    6:05.27  
  5   102 Christi-Marie Butl     Unattached           6:10.00    6:08.32  
  6    75 Therese Panian      SO Metro St.            6:00.00    6:09.29  
 
Women 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1    80 Jessica Hudson      FR Cu-Springs           2:26.54    2:36.41  
 
Women 3000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1    61 Ashlee Velez        SO Colorado St.        11:26.00   11:05.36  
  2    64 Erin Weber          FR Colorado St.        11:21.00   11:26.63  
  3    63 Alison Taylor       SO Colorado St.                   11:39.85  
  4   116 Renee Mayer         FR Unattached          11:00.00   11:53.65  
 
Women 60 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1   128 Nikita Eades           Unattached                         8.67  
  2    30 Genelle Chapman     JR Air Force               8.81       8.75  
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 The Bears  'A'                                               3:58.95  
 
Women High Jump
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1    66 Rheannon Backes     JR Colorado St.           1.77m      1.73m    5-08.00 
  2    55 Anne McLaughlin     SO Colorado St.           1.72m      1.68m    5-06.00 
  3    32 Lindsay Bengard     JR Air Force              1.53m      1.58m    5-02.25 
  4    16 Deb Durey           SO Air Force              1.41m      1.48m    4-10.25 
  5    27 Ayana Floyd-James   JR Air Force                         1.43m    4-08.25 
 
Women Pole Vault
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1   118 Whitney Johnson     SO New Mexico             3.95m      4.01m   13-01.75 
  2    87 Cara Walker         JR Arizona State          3.99m      3.78m   12-04.75 
  2    89 Ashley McCallister  SO Byu                    3.68m      3.78m   12-04.75 
  4    62 Ashleigh Morton     SO Colorado St.           3.50m      3.58m   11-09.00 
  5     6 Amy Gilliland       SR Air Force              3.47m      3.38m   11-01.00 
  6    23 Michelle Fryling    FR Air Force              3.35m      3.28m   10-09.00 
  7    19 Rebecca Stone       JR Air Force              3.37m      3.18m   10-05.25 
 --    92 Mandy Lonsway       SR Byu                    3.98m         NH            
 
Women Long Jump
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1    94 Sarah Matthews      SR Unattached             6.07m      6.04m   19-09.75 
  2    90 Mindy Neeley        FR Byu                    6.03m      5.94m   19-06.00 
  3    88 Stephanie Garnett   FR Arizona State          6.28m      5.86m   19-02.75 
  4    16 Deb Durey           SO Air Force              5.00m      4.82m   15-09.75 
  5    85 Cheutney Ellerton   FR Cu-Springs             4.92m      4.44m   14-07.00 
  6    81 Cherdaria Mack      SO Cu-Springs             4.82m      4.22m   13-10.25 
 
Women Triple Jump
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1    93 Kamila Rywelska     JR Byu                   12.81m     12.64m   41-05.75 
  2    20 Casey Johnson       JR Air Force             11.73m     11.77m   38-07.50 
  3   124 Marlesa Moore          Colorado College      10.94m     10.75m   35-03.25 
 
Women Shot Put
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1     8 Olivia Korte        JR Air Force             13.15m     13.46m   44-02.00 
  2    16 Deb Durey           SO Air Force              9.04m      9.40m   30-10.25 
 
Women Weight Throw
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1    49 Cortney Hutmacher   JR Colorado              18.81m     19.11m   62-08.50 
  2    91 Tipaleli Fotu       SO Byu                   18.21m     18.01m   59-01.25 
  3     8 Olivia Korte        JR Air Force             17.41m     16.73m   54-10.75 
  4    44 Kristine Muth       SR Air Force             15.08m     14.99m   49-02.25 
 
Men 60 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1    33 Travis Picou        SO Air Force               6.83       6.89  
  2    46 Larry Lee           SO M' Za Greyhounds        7.01       7.33  
  3    79 Mark Brehm          JR Cu-Springs              7.45       7.51  
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1    33 Travis Picou        SO Air Force              21.11      21.21   1 
  2   110 Dominick Roberts    SO Unattached             21.75      22.58   1 
  3    99 Aaron Engel         JR Unattached             22.33      23.03   1 
  4    79 Mark Brehm          JR Cu-Springs             23.30      23.47   2 
  5    46 Larry Lee           SO M' Za Greyhounds       22.50      23.97   1 
  6    82 Chad Lenz           FR Cu-Springs                        26.05   2 
 --   104 Alex Vazquez        FR Unattached             23.60        DNF   2 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1   115 JT Scheuerman       SR Unattached             46.77      47.18   1 
  2   101 Sherown Campbell       Unattached             49.00      48.89   1 
  3   110 Dominick Roberts    SO Unattached             48.10      49.35   1 
  4    17 William Flynt       SR Air Force              49.98      50.46   1 
  5   104 Alex Vazquez        FR Unattached             51.70      50.84   2 
  6    99 Aaron Engel         JR Unattached             50.28      51.32   2 
  7    13 Sebastian Ortiz     FR Air Force              51.24      51.53   2 
  8    79 Mark Brehm          JR Cu-Springs             52.82      52.54   3 
  9    28 Matt Gensic         SO Air Force              54.75      53.52   3 
 10    82 Chad Lenz           FR Cu-Springs                        57.69   3 
 
Men 1 Mile Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1     2 Richard Elmore      JR Air Force            4:13.88    4:23.59  
  2    34 Matt Williams       FR Air Force            4:24.60    4:26.62  
  3    12 Dan Fadgen          FR Air Force            4:23.35    4:27.73  
  4    58 Jeremy Freed        FR Colorado St.         4:28.39    4:28.43  
  5    65 Bryan Dillon        SR Colorado St.         4:29.00    4:34.04  
  6    25 Ian McFarland       SO Air Force            4:28.70    4:37.23  
  7    39 Dan Castle          FR Air Force            4:27.68    4:44.42  
  8    56 Daniel Hemphill     SO Colorado St.         4:36.00    4:45.01  
  9   106 Kip Taylor          SO Unattached           4:45.00    4:49.24  
 10   109 Ryan Peterson       SR Unattached           4:23.00    4:51.12  
 11   111 Keith Baca          SO Unattached           4:50.00    4:51.87  
 12   117 Nate Hatleback      FR Fort Lewis           4:50.00    4:52.45  
 13    22 Gregory Smith       SO Air Force            4:33.50    4:54.27  
 14    77 Anthony Lemon       FR Metro St.            4:40.00    4:57.91  
 15   119 Chad Beck              Unattached           4:35.00    5:07.94  
 16   103 Scott Evans         SO Unattached           5:10.00    5:35.72  
 
Men 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1    53 Nelson Palacios     SR Colorado St.         1:55.61    1:59.44  
  2    15 Jeff Coverdale      SR Air Force            1:57.88    2:00.86  
  3    76 Todd Tolentino      FR Metro St.            1:58.00    2:01.50  
  4    68 Taylor Ronne        SO Colorado St.         1:56.88    2:02.86  
  5    41 Justin Mason        FR Air Force            2:00.00    2:03.68  
  6    74 Roscoe Smith        FR Metro St.            2:08.00    2:09.57  
  7     9 Jonathan Burks      SO Air Force            2:02.50    2:09.74  
  8   114 Mike Lockart           Unattached           1:58.00    2:11.26  
 
Men 3000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1    37 Scott Balcao        FR Air Force            9:05.50    9:21.27  
  2    14 Parker Cowles       FR Air Force            9:35.18    9:38.76  
  3   106 Kip Taylor          SO Unattached           9:45.00   10:01.05  
  4   117 Nate Hatleback      FR Fort Lewis           9:45.00   10:04.51  
  5   103 Scott Evans         SO Unattached           9:50.00   11:32.50  
 
Men 60 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1    52 Mike Horton         SR Colorado St.            8.01       7.98  
  2    98 Darius Reed         SR Unattached              7.96       8.00  
  3    18 Skylar Morgan       FR Air Force               8.94       8.95  
  4    28 Matt Gensic         SO Air Force               9.43       9.25  
  5     7 Ian Hurdle          FR Air Force               9.40       9.54  
 
Men High Jump
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1   122 Rob Mishev             Unattached             1.87m      1.95m    6-04.75 
  2    18 Skylar Morgan       FR Air Force              1.82m      1.85m    6-00.75 
  3     5 Matt Pfarr          FR Air Force              1.90m      1.80m    5-10.75 
 --   113 Chris Larsen        SR Unattached             1.68m         NH            
 
Men Pole Vault
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1   120 Matt Weirich           Byu                    5.10m      5.22m   17-01.50 
  2   121 Paul Gensic            Wcap                   5.48m      5.12m   16-09.50 
  3    86 Brandon Glenn       JR Arizona State          5.40m      4.88m   16-00.00 
  3    57 Brandon Mora        JR Colorado St.           4.95m      4.88m   16-00.00 
  3    29 Jason Jones         SR Air Force              5.21m      4.88m   16-00.00 
  6    31 Tim Bell            FR Air Force              4.50m      4.73m   15-06.25 
  7    26 Joel Nolan          SO Air Force              4.97m      4.58m   15-00.25 
  8    28 Matt Gensic         SO Air Force              4.40m      4.28m   14-00.50 
 
Men Long Jump
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1    10 Devin Hart          SO Air Force              6.95m      6.69m   21-11.50 
  2     1 Addison Schenk      FR Air Force              6.98m      6.65m   21-10.00 
  3    60 David Eischeid      FR Colorado St.           7.00m      6.46m   21-02.50 
  4    42 Brian Walsh         JR Air Force              6.90m      6.44m   21-01.50 
  5    18 Skylar Morgan       FR Air Force              6.20m      5.88m   19-03.50 
  6   105 Rodney Hocker       SR Unattached             6.88m      5.80m   19-00.50 
  7    82 Chad Lenz           FR Cu-Springs             6.09m      5.68m   18-07.75 
  8     7 Ian Hurdle          FR Air Force              5.71m      5.65m   18-06.50 
  9   113 Chris Larsen        SR Unattached             5.64m      5.57m   18-03.25 
 
Men Triple Jump
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1     1 Addison Schenk      FR Air Force             14.56m     13.95m   45-09.25 
  2    60 David Eischeid      FR Colorado St.          14.10m     13.15m   43-01.75 
 --    82 Chad Lenz           FR Cu-Springs            13.13m       FOUL            
 
Men Shot Put
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1    59 Matt McKinney       SR Colorado St.          16.96m     17.12m   56-02.00 
  2    70 Trey Eder           JR Colorado St.          16.95m     16.98m   55-08.50 
  3    51 Nate Heyrman        SR Colorado St.          17.59m     16.96m   55-07.75 
  4    21 Bryan Jones         JR Air Force             16.88m     16.68m   54-08.75 
  5    48 Andy Passen         SR Colorado              15.93m     15.50m   50-10.25 
  6    43 David Lissy         SO Air Force             15.12m     14.30m   46-11.00 
  7     7 Ian Hurdle          FR Air Force             11.45m     12.37m   40-07.00 
  8    36 Sean Lissy          FR Air Force             12.79m     11.69m   38-04.25 
  9    18 Skylar Morgan       FR Air Force              9.70m      9.24m   30-03.75 
 --   126 Nathan Grooms          Unattached                         FOUL            
 
Men Weight Throw
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1    51 Nate Heyrman        SR Colorado St.          19.45m     19.68m   64-07.00   10  
  2    70 Trey Eder           JR Colorado St.          19.96m     19.18m   62-11.25    8  
  3    47 Zach Hazen          SR Colorado              18.39m     18.79m   61-07.75    6  
  4    45 Chikaodi Akalaonu   SR Air Force             16.75m     16.69m   54-09.25    5  
  5     4 Kirk Devine         FR Air Force             13.43m     15.12m   49-07.25    4  
  6    11 Rich Ellis          SR Air Force             15.94m     15.06m   49-05.00    3  
 --   126 Nathan Grooms          Unattached                         FOUL            
 --    35 Matthew Pinson      JR Air Force             14.13m       FOUL            
 
                                           


CAMP AD MARCH 1

Already a member? Login below:
E-mail Password
 
03/04 T&F @ Notre Dame-Alex Wilson Invitational 4:00 p.m.
03/10 T&F @ NCAA Indoor Championships 11:00 a.m.
03/11 T&F @ NCAA Indoor Championships 11:00 a.m.
03/18 T&F @ Potts Invitational 9:00 a.m.
03/25 T&F @ Spring Break Classic 9:00 a.m.
03/29 T&F vs Cal Decathlon/Heptathlon 9:00 a.m.
03/30 T&F vs Cal Decathlon/Heptathlon 9:00 a.m.
03/31 T&F @ Stanford Invitational 1:00 p.m.
04/01 T&F @ Stanford Invitational 1:00 p.m.
04/08 T&F @ Colorado Invitational 10:00 a.m.
Air Force Athletics . . . Tomorrow's Leaders Forged Through Competition Today

Copyright ? 2004, Air Force Academy. The appearance of hyperlinks on this web site along with the views and opinions of authors, products or services contained therein does not constitute endorsement by the U.S. Air Force Academy. These sites are used solely for authorized activities and information that supports the organization's mission. The U.S. Air Force and the Air Force Academy do not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these link locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD Web Site. Click here to view our Privacy Policy.


Contact Us      News Feeds (RSS)
Saturday, January 10
All Day - 
Track & Field
at Air Force Open *
Saturday, January 24
All Day - 
Track & Field
vs. Lobo Collegiate Invitational *
E-News